Clay Joint Elementary
A public school district in Kingsburg, California, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 246
- Students enrolled
- 9
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
- 16.9
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $12,979
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 246 in 2024–25
- Ranks 14,189th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 1,507th of 1,976 in California. Larger than 20% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $12,979 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 25% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Clay Joint Elementary spent $12,979 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $6,309 in fiscal year 2005
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards
The figures behind this chart
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | $12,979 | $3.1 million | 241 |
| FY2022 | $11,384 | $2.8 million | 250 |
| FY2021 | not reported | $2.4 million | not reported |
| FY2020 | $9,402 | $2.3 million | 246 |
| FY2019 | $10,109 | $2.5 million | 248 |
| FY2018 | $9,561 | $2.4 million | 255 |
| FY2017 | $8,906 | $2.2 million | 244 |
| FY2016 | $8,725 | $2.1 million | 236 |
| FY2015 | $7,744 | $1.9 million | 250 |
| FY2014 | $6,861 | $1.7 million | 252 |
| FY2013 | $6,407 | $1.7 million | 258 |
| FY2012 | $6,133 | $1.6 million | 263 |
| FY2011 | $6,351 | $1.6 million | 251 |
| FY2010 | $6,549 | $1.6 million | 237 |
| FY2009 | $7,224 | $1.6 million | 219 |
| FY2008 | $7,661 | $1.7 million | 221 |
| FY2007 | $7,234 | $1.6 million | 222 |
| FY2006 | $6,817 | $1.5 million | 219 |
| FY2005 | $6,309 | $1.4 million | 217 |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $270.0 thousand | 7.4% |
| State | $2.8 million | 75.7% |
| Local | $620.0 thousand | 16.9% |
| Total | $3.7 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
1 operational school, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Clay Elementary | 246 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Regular public school district that is not a component of a supervisory union
- Charter status
- Not a charter district
- Grades
- Kindergarten to Grade 8
- NCES district ID
- 0608850
Elsewhere
- Public schools in California — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in California — A to Z, each with its page.
- California on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 25, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2023
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2005 to 2023.
Data retrieved