Clarksburg
A public school district in Clarksburg, Massachusetts, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 204
- Students enrolled
- 16.5
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
- 25.3
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $17,926
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 204 in 2024–25
- Ranks 14,820th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 358th of 395 in Massachusetts. Larger than 16% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $17,926 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 64% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Clarksburg spent $17,926 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $12,080 in fiscal year 2005
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards
The figures behind this chart
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | $17,926 | $3.4 million | 189 |
| FY2022 | $16,171 | $3.4 million | 211 |
| FY2021 | not reported | not reported | 190 |
| FY2020 | $16,482 | $3.2 million | 197 |
| FY2019 | $16,362 | $3.0 million | 185 |
| FY2018 | $13,798 | $2.7 million | 193 |
| FY2017 | $16,006 | $2.8 million | 175 |
| FY2016 | $15,842 | $2.6 million | 165 |
| FY2015 | $16,548 | $2.8 million | 168 |
| FY2014 | $15,146 | $2.7 million | 178 |
| FY2013 | $14,310 | $2.4 million | 171 |
| FY2012 | $14,217 | $2.6 million | 180 |
| FY2011 | $13,834 | $2.6 million | 187 |
| FY2010 | $14,914 | $2.6 million | 175 |
| FY2009 | $14,843 | $2.9 million | 198 |
| FY2008 | $12,531 | $2.6 million | 207 |
| FY2007 | $12,085 | $2.4 million | 199 |
| FY2006 | $13,138 | $2.6 million | 196 |
| FY2005 | $12,080 | $2.4 million | 199 |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $222.0 thousand | 7.5% |
| State | $2.2 million | 75.9% |
| Local | $490.0 thousand | 16.6% |
| Total | $3.0 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
1 operational school, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Clarksburg Elementary | 204 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Regular public school district that is not a component of a supervisory union
- Charter status
- Not a charter district
- Grades
- Pre-kindergarten to Grade 8
- NCES district ID
- 2503720
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Massachusetts — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Massachusetts — A to Z, each with its page.
- Massachusetts on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 25, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2023
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2005 to 2023.
Data retrieved