Chester-Upland SD
A public school district in Chester, Pennsylvania, with 7 operational schools in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 3,143
- Students enrolled
- 217
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
- 406
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $21,339
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 3,143 in 2024–25
- Ranks 3,117th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 155th of 777 in Pennsylvania. Larger than 82% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $21,339 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 78% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Chester-Upland SD spent $21,339 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $13,034 in fiscal year 2005
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards
The figures behind this chart
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | $21,339 | $66.2 million | 3,100 |
| FY2022 | $20,841 | $56.8 million | 2,723 |
| FY2021 | $21,368 | $56.0 million | 2,621 |
| FY2020 | $22,084 | $61.6 million | 2,789 |
| FY2019 | $20,150 | $59.3 million | 2,942 |
| FY2018 | $18,957 | $59.7 million | 3,147 |
| FY2017 | $16,458 | $54.8 million | 3,330 |
| FY2016 | $18,512 | $58.2 million | 3,144 |
| FY2015 | $16,033 | $53.6 million | 3,343 |
| FY2014 | $16,482 | $49.2 million | 2,985 |
| FY2013 | $31,461 | $99.0 million | 3,146 |
| FY2012 | $14,150 | $55.8 million | 3,944 |
| FY2011 | not reported | not reported | 4,244 |
| FY2010 | $14,702 | $65.1 million | 4,426 |
| FY2009 | $14,688 | $68.8 million | 4,681 |
| FY2008 | $12,827 | $53.7 million | 4,184 |
| FY2007 | $12,774 | $53.6 million | 4,195 |
| FY2006 | $12,914 | $59.2 million | 4,586 |
| FY2005 | $13,034 | $65.4 million | 5,019 |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $8.8 million | 5.9% |
| State | $119.9 million | 80.1% |
| Local | $21.0 million | 14.0% |
| Total | $149.6 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
7 operational schools, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Chester High School | 806 |
| Chester Upland School of Arts | 384 |
| Edgmont Scholars Academy | 422 |
| Main Street School | 340 |
| STEM at Showalter | 477 |
| Stetser El School | 251 |
| Toby Farms Intermediate School | 359 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Regular public school district that is not a component of a supervisory union
- Charter status
- Not a charter district
- Grades
- Pre-kindergarten to Grade 12
- NCES district ID
- 4205860
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Pennsylvania — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Pennsylvania — A to Z, each with its page.
- Pennsylvania on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 25, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2023
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2005 to 2023.
Data retrieved