Skip to content

Record · District

Charlotte Lab School

A public school district in Charlotte, North Carolina, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.

The district in 2024–25

807
Students enrolled
64.8
Teachers, full-time equivalent
Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
Suppressed by NCES
All staff, full-time equivalent
$11,430
Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.

How this compares

Students enrolled: 807 in 2024–⁠25
Ranks 8,503rd of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 176th of 334 in North Carolina. Larger than 52% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
Current spending per pupil: $11,430 in fiscal year 2023
More than 12% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.

Spending and revenue

Charlotte Lab School spent $10,660 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $8,925 in fiscal year 2016

Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.

Source: The College Scorecard

About this chart

The figures

Charlotte Lab School spent $10,660 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $8,925 in fiscal year 2016. Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Fiscal yearSpending per pupilCurrent expenditureMembership
FY2024$10,660$10.7 million1,002
FY2023$11,430$11.3 million991
FY2022$11,031$10.8 million977
FY2021$10,594$9.0 million845
FY2020$9,924$6.5 million654
FY2019$8,506$5.4 million632
FY2018$9,176$4.9 million534
FY2017$8,656$3.5 million404
FY2016$8,925$2.6 million292
FY2015not reportednot reportednot reported

Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023

Revenue to Charlotte Lab School by source, fiscal year 2023, as the district reported it to NCES
SourceRevenueShare of total
Federal$654,0005.8%
State$6.7 million59.5%
Local$3.9 million34.6%
Total$11.2 million

Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.

The district’s schools

1 operational school, A to Z.

2 more columns on a wider screen

Schools in Charlotte Lab School
SchoolStudents
Charlotte Lab School807

The district’s entry

Status
Open
Type
Independent charter district
Charter status
LEA for IDEA
Grades
Kindergarten to Grade 12
NCES district ID
3700391

Elsewhere

Sources

Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 and School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2015 to 2024 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built

Data retrieved