Skip to content

Record · District

Challenge Preparatory Charter School

A public school district in Far Rockaway, New York, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.

The district in 2024–25

1,218
Students enrolled
85.6
Teachers, full-time equivalent
Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
118
All staff, full-time equivalent
$25,347
Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.

How this compares

Students enrolled: 1,218 in 2024–⁠25
Ranks 6,570th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 374th of 1,040 in New York. Larger than 63% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
Current spending per pupil: $25,347 in fiscal year 2023
More than 87% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.

Spending and revenue

Challenge Preparatory Charter School spent $18,641 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $18,731 in fiscal year 2020

Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.

Source: The College Scorecard

About this chart

The figures

Challenge Preparatory Charter School spent $18,641 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $18,731 in fiscal year 2020. Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Fiscal yearSpending per pupilCurrent expenditureMembership
FY2024$18,641$22.3 million1,195
FY2023$25,347$28.7 million1,134
FY2022$27,600$25.9 million940
FY2021$17,596$16.0 million907
FY2020$18,731$15.1 million806
FY2019not reportednot reported791
FY2018not reportednot reported771
FY2017not reportednot reported684
FY2016not reportednot reported580
FY2015not reportednot reported494
FY2014not reportednot reported419
FY2013not reportednot reported365
FY2012not reportednot reported207
FY2011not reportednot reported139

Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023

Revenue to Challenge Preparatory Charter School by source, fiscal year 2023, as the district reported it to NCES
SourceRevenueShare of total
Federal$0
State$0
Local$0
Total$0

Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.

The district’s schools

1 operational school, A to Z.

2 more columns on a wider screen

Schools in Challenge Preparatory Charter School
SchoolStudents
Challenge Preparatory Charter School1,218

The district’s entry

Name as NCES lists it
CHALLENGE PREPARATORY CHARTER SCHOOL
Status
Open
Type
Independent charter district
Charter status
LEA for federal programs
Grades
Kindergarten to Grade 12
NCES district ID
3601018

Elsewhere

Sources

Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 and School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2011 to 2024 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built

Data retrieved