Central Cambria SD
A public school district in Ebensburg, Pennsylvania, with 4 operational schools in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 1,504
- Students enrolled
- 105.5
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
- 223.2
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $16,443
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 1,504 in 2024–25
- Ranks 5,683rd of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 323rd of 777 in Pennsylvania. Larger than 68% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $16,443 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 55% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Central Cambria SD spent $16,443 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $8,469 in fiscal year 2005
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards
The figures behind this chart
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | $16,443 | $26.3 million | 1,601 |
| FY2022 | not reported | not reported | 1,597 |
| FY2021 | $14,363 | $22.6 million | 1,574 |
| FY2020 | $13,630 | $21.5 million | 1,577 |
| FY2019 | $13,485 | $21.7 million | 1,612 |
| FY2018 | $12,647 | $20.8 million | 1,647 |
| FY2017 | $12,564 | $20.4 million | 1,627 |
| FY2016 | $11,789 | $19.9 million | 1,684 |
| FY2015 | $11,693 | $19.5 million | 1,667 |
| FY2014 | $10,753 | $18.2 million | 1,693 |
| FY2013 | $10,878 | $18.7 million | 1,715 |
| FY2012 | $10,374 | $18.4 million | 1,772 |
| FY2011 | $9,805 | $17.6 million | 1,792 |
| FY2010 | $9,690 | $17.4 million | 1,794 |
| FY2009 | $9,758 | $17.5 million | 1,792 |
| FY2008 | $9,471 | $17.5 million | 1,844 |
| FY2007 | $8,889 | $16.5 million | 1,861 |
| FY2006 | $8,503 | $16.1 million | 1,890 |
| FY2005 | $8,469 | $16.3 million | 1,925 |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $2.2 million | 7.6% |
| State | $14.4 million | 48.5% |
| Local | $13.0 million | 43.9% |
| Total | $29.6 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
4 operational schools, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Cambria El School | 542 |
| Central Cambria High School | 509 |
| Central Cambria MS | 347 |
| Jackson El School | 105 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Regular public school district that is not a component of a supervisory union
- Charter status
- Not a charter district
- Grades
- Kindergarten to Grade 12
- NCES district ID
- 4205340
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Pennsylvania — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Pennsylvania — A to Z, each with its page.
- Pennsylvania on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 25, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2023
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2005 to 2023.
Data retrieved