Skip to content

Catalyst Public Schools

A public school district in Bremerton, Washington, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.

The district in 2024–25

504
Students enrolled
35.6
Teachers, full-time equivalent
Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
63.6
All staff, full-time equivalent
$14,147
Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.

How this compares

Students enrolled: 504 in 2024–25
Ranks 10,947th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 197th of 324 in Washington. Larger than 38% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
Current spending per pupil: $14,147 in fiscal year 2023
More than 36% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.

Spending and revenue

Catalyst Public Schools spent $14,147 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $16,848 in fiscal year 2021

Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.

U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards

The figures behind this chart
Catalyst Public Schools spent $14,147 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $16,848 in fiscal year 2021. Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Fiscal yearSpending per pupilCurrent expenditureMembership
FY2023$14,147$6.1 million434
FY2022$15,747$4.6 million292
FY2021$16,848$2.8 million165
FY2020not reportednot reportednot reported

Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023

Revenue to Catalyst Public Schools by source, fiscal year 2023, as the district reported it to NCES
SourceRevenueShare of total
Federal$1.2 million15.9%
State$6.5 million83.8%
Local$24.0 thousand0.3%
Total$7.8 million

Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.

The district’s schools

1 operational school, A to Z.

2 more columns on a wider screen

Schools in Catalyst Public Schools
SchoolStudents
Catalyst Public Schools504

The district’s entry

Status
Open
Type
Independent charter district
Charter status
LEA for federal programs
Grades
Kindergarten to Grade 9
NCES district ID
5300347

Elsewhere

Sources

Data retrieved