Cardinal Charter
A public school district in Cary, North Carolina, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 584
- Students enrolled
- 12.9
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
- Suppressed by NCES
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $8,801
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 584 in 2024–25
- Ranks 10,203rd of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 228th of 334 in North Carolina. Larger than 42% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $8,801 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 1% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Cardinal Charter spent $8,801 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $6,046 in fiscal year 2015
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards
About this chart
The figures
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | $8,801 | $6.2 million | 700 |
| FY2022 | $7,990 | $6.9 million | 858 |
| FY2021 | $7,862 | $7.2 million | 915 |
| FY2020 | $8,176 | $7.5 million | 922 |
| FY2019 | $7,938 | $7.0 million | 886 |
| FY2018 | $6,888 | $6.7 million | 976 |
| FY2017 | $6,370 | $6.8 million | 1,071 |
| FY2016 | $5,546 | $5.1 million | 927 |
| FY2015 | $6,046 | $3.9 million | 653 |
| FY2014 | not reported | not reported | not reported |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $580.0 thousand | 7.5% |
| State | $4.8 million | 61.5% |
| Local | $2.4 million | 31.0% |
| Total | $7.7 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
1 operational school, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Cardinal Charter Academy | 584 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Independent charter district
- Charter status
- LEA for IDEA
- Grades
- Kindergarten to Grade 8
- NCES district ID
- 3700358
Elsewhere
- Public schools in North Carolina — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in North Carolina — A to Z, each with its page.
- North Carolina on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 25, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2014 to 2023
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2014 to 2023.
Data retrieved