Canyon Grove Academy
A public school district in Pleasant Grove, Utah, with 2 operational schools in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 1,052
- Students enrolled
- 37.9
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
- 84.3
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $7,278
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 1,052 in 2024–25
- Ranks 7,221st of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 56th of 155 in Utah. Larger than 59% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $7,278 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 81 of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Canyon Grove Academy spent $7,278 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $5,723 in fiscal year 2011
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards
The figures behind this chart
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | $7,278 | $4.7 million | 650 |
| FY2022 | $7,938 | $5.5 million | 691 |
| FY2021 | $7,209 | $4.5 million | 627 |
| FY2020 | $6,629 | $4.3 million | 653 |
| FY2019 | $5,986 | $3.8 million | 630 |
| FY2018 | $5,559 | $3.5 million | 630 |
| FY2017 | $5,898 | $3.6 million | 606 |
| FY2016 | $6,587 | $2.5 million | 380 |
| FY2015 | $5,998 | $2.7 million | 447 |
| FY2014 | $7,282 | $3.2 million | 444 |
| FY2013 | $8,098 | $2.7 million | 338 |
| FY2012 | $6,671 | $3.4 million | 516 |
| FY2011 | $5,723 | $3.0 million | 528 |
| FY2010 | not reported | not reported | not reported |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $219.0 thousand | 3.7% |
| State | $5.6 million | 94.1% |
| Local | $133.0 thousand | 2.2% |
| Total | $6.0 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
2 operational schools, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Canyon Grove Academy | 1,052 |
| Salt Lake School for the Performing Arts | 0 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Independent charter district
- Charter status
- LEA for federal programs
- Grades
- Kindergarten to Grade 12
- NCES district ID
- 4900143
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Utah — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Utah — A to Z, each with its page.
- Utah on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 25, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2010 to 2023
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2010 to 2023.
Data retrieved