Cannon River Stem School
A public school district in Faribault, Minnesota, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 224
- Students enrolled
- 15.5
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
- 32.6
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $17,932
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 224 in 2024–25
- Ranks 14,503rd of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 401st of 535 in Minnesota. Larger than 18% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $17,932 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 64% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Cannon River Stem School spent $15,816 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $7,356 in fiscal year 2010
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards
About this chart
The figures
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2024 | $15,816 | $3.7 million | 234 |
| FY2023 | $17,932 | $3.9 million | 220 |
| FY2022 | $14,412 | $4.0 million | 279 |
| FY2021 | $11,448 | $3.7 million | 326 |
| FY2020 | $9,782 | $3.3 million | 339 |
| FY2019 | $9,411 | $3.3 million | 350 |
| FY2018 | $8,986 | $3.2 million | 351 |
| FY2017 | $8,347 | $2.9 million | 346 |
| FY2016 | $7,849 | $2.5 million | 324 |
| FY2015 | $8,139 | $2.4 million | 294 |
| FY2014 | $7,367 | $2.1 million | 281 |
| FY2013 | $7,055 | $1.8 million | 255 |
| FY2012 | $6,827 | $1.5 million | 226 |
| FY2011 | $6,808 | $1.2 million | 182 |
| FY2010 | $7,356 | $993.0 thousand | 135 |
| FY2009 | not reported | $52.0 thousand | not reported |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $451.0 thousand | 12.8% |
| State | $3.0 million | 84.5% |
| Local | $95.0 thousand | 2.7% |
| Total | $3.5 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
1 operational school, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Cannon River Stem School | 224 |
The district’s entry
- Name as NCES lists it
- CANNON RIVER STEM SCHOOL
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Independent charter district
- Charter status
- LEA for federal programs
- Grades
- Kindergarten to Grade 8
- NCES district ID
- 2700324
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Minnesota — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Minnesota — A to Z, each with its page.
- Minnesota on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 30, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2009 to 2024
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2009 to 2024.
Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 and School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2009 to 2024 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built
Data retrieved