Campus Community School
A public school district in Dover, Delaware, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 409
- Students enrolled
- 20
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
- 54.9
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $13,604
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 409 in 2024–25
- Ranks 12,026th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 37th of 43 in Delaware. Larger than 32% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $13,604 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 31% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Campus Community School spent $13,604 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $7,828 in fiscal year 2005
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards
The figures behind this chart
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | $13,604 | $5.5 million | 402 |
| FY2022 | $13,723 | $5.4 million | 397 |
| FY2021 | $10,305 | $4.3 million | 413 |
| FY2020 | $10,231 | $4.3 million | 420 |
| FY2019 | $11,064 | $4.5 million | 408 |
| FY2018 | $10,882 | $4.5 million | 417 |
| FY2017 | $9,850 | $4.1 million | 413 |
| FY2016 | $10,789 | $4.5 million | 417 |
| FY2015 | $10,615 | $4.4 million | 410 |
| FY2014 | $10,436 | $4.3 million | 411 |
| FY2013 | not reported | $5.1 million | not reported |
| FY2012 | $10,655 | $6.2 million | 582 |
| FY2011 | $9,855 | $5.9 million | 601 |
| FY2010 | $9,195 | $5.6 million | 611 |
| FY2009 | $9,647 | $5.8 million | 597 |
| FY2008 | $9,086 | $5.4 million | 593 |
| FY2007 | $9,367 | $5.4 million | 572 |
| FY2006 | $8,294 | $4.9 million | 589 |
| FY2005 | $7,828 | $4.6 million | 592 |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $1.2 million | 20.4% |
| State | $4.0 million | 67.5% |
| Local | $715.0 thousand | 12.1% |
| Total | $5.9 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
1 operational school, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Campus Community School | 409 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Independent charter district
- Charter status
- LEA for ESEA and Perkins
- Grades
- Kindergarten to Grade 8
- NCES district ID
- 1000007
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Delaware — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Delaware — A to Z, each with its page.
- Delaware on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 25, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2023
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2005 to 2023.
Data retrieved