Camden Prep Inc.
A public school district in Camden, New Jersey, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 1,497
- Students enrolled
- 15
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
- 140.1
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $24,697
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 1,497 in 2024–25
- Ranks 5,699th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 264th of 651 in New Jersey. Larger than 67% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $24,697 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 86% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Camden Prep Inc. spent $24,808 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $34,250 in fiscal year 2015
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards
About this chart
The figures
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2024 | $24,808 | $36.3 million | 1,465 |
| FY2023 | $24,697 | $28.7 million | 1,162 |
| FY2022 | $23,849 | $24.9 million | 1,042 |
| FY2021 | $20,723 | $20.9 million | 1,008 |
| FY2020 | $20,033 | $18.0 million | 897 |
| FY2019 | $19,791 | $14.5 million | 733 |
| FY2018 | $20,518 | $11.8 million | 573 |
| FY2017 | $21,512 | $7.8 million | 363 |
| FY2016 | not reported | $6.0 million | not reported |
| FY2015 | $34,250 | $2.5 million | 72 |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $4.1 million | 14.1% |
| State | $22.8 million | 77.8% |
| Local | $2.4 million | 8.1% |
| Total | $29.3 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
1 operational school, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Camden Prep Inc. | 1,498 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Regular public school district that is not a component of a supervisory union
- Charter status
- Not a charter district
- Grades
- Kindergarten to Grade 12
- NCES district ID
- 3400776
Elsewhere
- Public schools in New Jersey — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in New Jersey — A to Z, each with its page.
- New Jersey on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 30, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2015 to 2024
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2015 to 2024.
Data retrieved