Record · District
Burris Laboratory School
A public school district in Muncie, Indiana, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 676
- Students enrolled
- 50
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
- 89
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $12,319
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 676 in 2024–25
- Ranks 9,454th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 297th of 426 in Indiana. Larger than 46% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $12,319 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 19% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Burris Laboratory School spent $11,933 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $4,292 in fiscal year 2012
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Source: The College Scorecard
About this chart
The figures
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2024 | $11,933 | $8.0 million | 668 |
| FY2023 | $12,319 | $8.4 million | 681 |
| FY2022 | $9,006 | $6.1 million | 672 |
| FY2021 | $8,584 | $5.8 million | 671 |
| FY2020 | $8,140 | $5.5 million | 670 |
| FY2019 | $7,593 | $5.1 million | 669 |
| FY2018 | $7,760 | $5.2 million | 670 |
| FY2017 | $7,764 | $5.0 million | 644 |
| FY2016 | $8,038 | $5.1 million | 630 |
| FY2015 | $7,855 | $4.9 million | 621 |
| FY2014 | $7,302 | $4.5 million | 619 |
| FY2013 | $7,842 | $4.8 million | 612 |
| FY2012 | $4,292 | $2.6 million | 612 |
| FY2011 | not reported | not reported | 581 |
| FY2010 | not reported | not reported | 561 |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $840,000 | 9.7% |
| State | $7.6 million | 88.2% |
| Local | $178,000 | 2.1% |
| Total | $8.7 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
1 operational school, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Burris Laboratory School | 676 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Other local education agency
- Charter status
- Not a charter district
- Grades
- Kindergarten to Grade 12
- NCES district ID
- 1800038
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Indiana — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Indiana — A to Z, each with its page.
- Indiana on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 30, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2010 to 2024
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2010 to 2024.
Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 and School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2010 to 2024 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built
Data retrieved