Record · District
Bunker R-III
A public school district in Bunker, Missouri, with 2 operational schools in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 228
- Students enrolled
- 19.8
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
- 32.9
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $13,405
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 228 in 2024–25
- Ranks 14,439th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 408th of 555 in Missouri. Larger than 18% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $13,405 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 29% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Bunker R-III spent $15,752 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $9,059 in fiscal year 2005
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Source: The College Scorecard
About this chart
The figures
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2024 | $15,752 | $3.4 million | 214 |
| FY2023 | $13,405 | $3.1 million | 232 |
| FY2022 | $13,848 | $2.9 million | 210 |
| FY2021 | $10,827 | $2.4 million | 225 |
| FY2020 | $11,613 | $2.6 million | 225 |
| FY2019 | $11,194 | $2.6 million | 232 |
| FY2018 | $9,939 | $2.4 million | 245 |
| FY2017 | $11,235 | $2.7 million | 238 |
| FY2016 | $11,857 | $3.0 million | 251 |
| FY2015 | $12,101 | $3.3 million | 276 |
| FY2014 | $12,230 | $3.1 million | 257 |
| FY2013 | $11,778 | $3.1 million | 266 |
| FY2012 | $10,711 | $2.9 million | 273 |
| FY2011 | $10,677 | $2.8 million | 263 |
| FY2010 | $11,566 | $2.9 million | 251 |
| FY2009 | $11,461 | $3.0 million | 258 |
| FY2008 | $10,473 | $2.6 million | 245 |
| FY2007 | $10,620 | $2.6 million | 242 |
| FY2006 | $9,262 | $2.5 million | 267 |
| FY2005 | $9,059 | $2.4 million | 269 |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $751,000 | 23.4% |
| State | $637,000 | 19.8% |
| Local | $1.8 million | 56.8% |
| Total | $3.2 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
2 operational schools, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Bunker Elementary | 105 |
| Bunker High | 123 |
The district’s entry
- Name as NCES lists it
- BUNKER R-III
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Regular public school district that is not a component of a supervisory union
- Charter status
- Not a charter district
- Grades
- Pre-kindergarten to Grade 12
- NCES district ID
- 2906170
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Missouri — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Missouri — A to Z, each with its page.
- Missouri on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 30, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2024
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2005 to 2024.
Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 and School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2024 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built
Data retrieved