Skip to content

Buckeye Local

A public school district in Dillonvale, Ohio, with 5 operational schools in 2024–25.

The district in 2024–25

1,347
Students enrolled
99
Teachers, full-time equivalent
Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
287
All staff, full-time equivalent
$15,536
Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.

How this compares

Students enrolled: 1,347 in 2024–25
Ranks 6,126th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 339th of 1,004 in Ohio. Larger than 65% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
Current spending per pupil: $15,536 in fiscal year 2023
More than 49% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.

Spending and revenue

Buckeye Local spent $15,536 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $7,310 in fiscal year 2005

Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.

U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards

The figures behind this chart
Buckeye Local spent $15,536 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $7,310 in fiscal year 2005. Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Fiscal yearSpending per pupilCurrent expenditureMembership
FY2023$15,536$21.8 million1,406
FY2022$14,249$19.9 million1,397
FY2021$12,997$18.9 million1,454
FY2020not reportednot reported1,541
FY2019$11,531$18.1 million1,574
FY2018$11,376$19.3 million1,698
FY2017$11,457$19.7 million1,721
FY2016$11,271$20.0 million1,773
FY2015$10,359$19.1 million1,843
FY2014$10,219$19.4 million1,897
FY2013$10,344$19.9 million1,922
FY2012$9,852$19.7 million1,998
FY2011$10,057$20.2 million2,013
FY2010$9,889$20.7 million2,090
FY2009$8,973$20.3 million2,258
FY2008$8,778$20.2 million2,298
FY2007$8,222$19.7 million2,396
FY2006$8,120$19.8 million2,443
FY2005$7,310$18.0 million2,467

Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023

Revenue to Buckeye Local by source, fiscal year 2023, as the district reported it to NCES
SourceRevenueShare of total
Federal$3.4 million11.6%
State$8.9 million30.2%
Local$17.1 million58.1%
Total$29.4 million

Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.

The district’s schools

5 operational schools, A to Z.

2 more columns on a wider screen

Schools in Buckeye Local
SchoolStudents
Buckeye Local High School359
Buckeye Local Junior High299
Buckeye North Elementary School235
Buckeye South Elementary School282
Buckeye West Elementary School172

The district’s entry

Status
Open
Type
Regular public school district that is not a component of a supervisory union
Charter status
Not a charter district
Grades
Pre-kindergarten to Grade 12
NCES district ID
3904778

Elsewhere

Sources

Data retrieved