Brooke Charter School
A public school district in Mattapan, Massachusetts, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 2,216
- Students enrolled
- 178.2
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
- 359.4
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $24,924
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 2,216 in 2024–25
- Ranks 4,191st of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 126th of 395 in Massachusetts. Larger than 76% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $24,924 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 86% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Brooke Charter School spent $24,924 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $12,648 in fiscal year 2009
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards
The figures behind this chart
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | $24,924 | $55.4 million | 2,223 |
| FY2022 | $22,357 | $48.0 million | 2,145 |
| FY2021 | $20,530 | $42.1 million | 2,053 |
| FY2020 | $19,519 | $38.4 million | 1,969 |
| FY2019 | $18,899 | $35.0 million | 1,853 |
| FY2018 | $18,230 | $31.6 million | 1,736 |
| FY2017 | $17,782 | $28.6 million | 1,608 |
| FY2016 | $20,800 | $10.6 million | 510 |
| FY2015 | $27,168 | $13.7 million | 506 |
| FY2014 | $25,020 | $12.3 million | 492 |
| FY2013 | $14,913 | $7.2 million | 485 |
| FY2012 | $12,928 | $6.1 million | 470 |
| FY2011 | not reported | not reported | 450 |
| FY2010 | not reported | not reported | 440 |
| FY2009 | $12,648 | $5.0 million | 398 |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $8.4 million | 10.9% |
| State | $4.7 million | 6.0% |
| Local | $64.3 million | 83.1% |
| Total | $77.4 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
1 operational school, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Brooke Charter School | 2,216 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Independent charter district
- Charter status
- LEA for federal programs
- Grades
- Kindergarten to Grade 12
- NCES district ID
- 2500071
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Massachusetts — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Massachusetts — A to Z, each with its page.
- Massachusetts on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 25, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2009 to 2023
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2009 to 2023.
Data retrieved