Record · District
Biggs Unified
A public school district in Biggs, California, with 3 operational schools in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 534
- Students enrolled
- 32.9
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
- 65.3
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $15,964
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 534 in 2024–25
- Ranks 10,627th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 940th of 1,976 in California. Larger than 40% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $15,964 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 52% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Biggs Unified spent $18,157 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $8,498 in fiscal year 2005
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Source: The College Scorecard
About this chart
The figures
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2024 | $18,157 | $9.9 million | 548 |
| FY2023 | $15,964 | $8.5 million | 532 |
| FY2022 | $14,014 | $8.0 million | 574 |
| FY2021 | $13,089 | $7.4 million | 563 |
| FY2020 | $12,550 | $7.6 million | 605 |
| FY2019 | $12,218 | $7.6 million | 624 |
| FY2018 | $11,944 | $7.5 million | 629 |
| FY2017 | $11,911 | $7.3 million | 617 |
| FY2016 | $11,304 | $6.8 million | 602 |
| FY2015 | $11,074 | $6.0 million | 542 |
| FY2014 | $11,057 | $5.8 million | 524 |
| FY2013 | $10,038 | $5.5 million | 548 |
| FY2012 | $10,478 | $5.6 million | 534 |
| FY2011 | $10,049 | $5.6 million | 556 |
| FY2010 | not reported | $5.8 million | not reported |
| FY2009 | $11,144 | $6.1 million | 548 |
| FY2008 | $9,807 | $6.1 million | 623 |
| FY2007 | $8,351 | $6.4 million | 770 |
| FY2006 | $7,637 | $6.4 million | 841 |
| FY2005 | $8,498 | $6.7 million | 787 |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $2.0 million | 16.2% |
| State | $6.3 million | 50.6% |
| Local | $4.1 million | 33.2% |
| Total | $12.4 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
3 operational schools, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Biggs Elementary | 320 |
| Biggs High | 161 |
| Richvale Elementary | 53 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Regular public school district that is not a component of a supervisory union
- Charter status
- Not a charter district
- Grades
- Kindergarten to Grade 12
- NCES district ID
- 0605040
Elsewhere
- Public schools in California — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in California — A to Z, each with its page.
- California on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 30, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2024
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2005 to 2024.
Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 and School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2024 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built
Data retrieved