Best Academy
A public school district in Minneapolis, Minnesota, with 4 operational schools in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 790
- Students enrolled
- 42.2
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
- 138.7
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $24,582
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 790 in 2024–25
- Ranks 8,611th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 212th of 535 in Minnesota. Larger than 51% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $24,582 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 86% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Best Academy spent $24,582 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $9,891 in fiscal year 2009
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards
The figures behind this chart
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | $24,582 | $15.2 million | 617 |
| FY2022 | $22,720 | $15.4 million | 679 |
| FY2021 | $18,218 | $13.0 million | 715 |
| FY2020 | $16,840 | $12.3 million | 731 |
| FY2019 | $15,528 | $11.7 million | 756 |
| FY2018 | $15,938 | $9.2 million | 576 |
| FY2017 | $14,590 | $10.5 million | 717 |
| FY2016 | $13,186 | $9.5 million | 721 |
| FY2015 | $13,036 | $8.6 million | 658 |
| FY2014 | $12,954 | $6.4 million | 497 |
| FY2013 | $11,408 | $5.7 million | 497 |
| FY2012 | $10,241 | $5.4 million | 526 |
| FY2011 | $10,128 | $4.8 million | 470 |
| FY2010 | $9,993 | $4.2 million | 419 |
| FY2009 | $9,891 | $2.6 million | 265 |
| FY2008 | not reported | $107.0 thousand | not reported |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $2.9 million | 17.5% |
| State | $13.1 million | 78.7% |
| Local | $632.0 thousand | 3.8% |
| Total | $16.6 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
4 operational schools, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Best Academy | 508 |
| Best Academy - Cedar Riverside | 0 |
| Mastery School | 0 |
| Wakanda Virtual Academy | 282 |
The district’s entry
- Name as NCES lists it
- BEST ACADEMY
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Independent charter district
- Charter status
- LEA for federal programs
- Grades
- Kindergarten to Grade 8
- NCES district ID
- 2700309
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Minnesota — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Minnesota — A to Z, each with its page.
- Minnesota on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 25, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2008 to 2023
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2008 to 2023.
Data retrieved