Record · District
Bendle Public Schools
A public school district in Burton, Michigan, with 4 operational schools in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 1,001
- Students enrolled
- 65.2
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
- 178
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $16,034
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 1,001 in 2024–25
- Ranks 7,441st of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 360th of 880 in Michigan. Larger than 58% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $16,034 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 52% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Bendle Public Schools spent $16,699 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $7,009 in fiscal year 2005
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Source: The College Scorecard
About this chart
The figures
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2024 | $16,699 | $17.2 million | 1,032 |
| FY2023 | $16,034 | $16.8 million | 1,047 |
| FY2022 | $14,860 | $15.7 million | 1,055 |
| FY2021 | $12,993 | $14.1 million | 1,089 |
| FY2020 | $11,310 | $13.1 million | 1,154 |
| FY2019 | $10,927 | $12.9 million | 1,185 |
| FY2018 | $10,232 | $12.2 million | 1,197 |
| FY2017 | $9,888 | $11.8 million | 1,193 |
| FY2016 | $9,700 | $11.5 million | 1,190 |
| FY2015 | $9,422 | $11.7 million | 1,243 |
| FY2014 | $9,610 | $11.1 million | 1,156 |
| FY2013 | $5,265 | $12.1 million | 2,295 |
| FY2012 | $5,379 | $11.8 million | 2,196 |
| FY2011 | not reported | $11.4 million | not reported |
| FY2010 | $7,297 | $12.5 million | 1,715 |
| FY2009 | $7,187 | $12.4 million | 1,722 |
| FY2008 | $7,001 | $11.9 million | 1,695 |
| FY2007 | $7,193 | $11.8 million | 1,634 |
| FY2006 | $6,799 | $11.1 million | 1,635 |
| FY2005 | $7,009 | $11.7 million | 1,670 |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $3.6 million | 18.9% |
| State | $12.2 million | 64.9% |
| Local | $3.1 million | 16.2% |
| Total | $18.9 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
4 operational schools, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Bendle High School | 307 |
| Bendle Middle School | 219 |
| South Bendle Elementary School | 246 |
| West Bendle Elementary School | 209 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Regular public school district that is not a component of a supervisory union
- Charter status
- Not a charter district
- Grades
- Pre-kindergarten to Grade 12
- NCES district ID
- 2604740
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Michigan — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Michigan — A to Z, each with its page.
- Michigan on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 30, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2024
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2005 to 2024.
Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 and School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2024 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built
Data retrieved