Skip to content

Beehive Science & Technology Academy

A public school district in Sandy, Utah, with 2 operational schools in 2024–25.

The district in 2024–25

859
Students enrolled
50.7
Teachers, full-time equivalent
Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
82.9
All staff, full-time equivalent
$9,046
Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.

How this compares

Students enrolled: 859 in 2024–25
Ranks 8,187th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 69th of 155 in Utah. Larger than 54% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
Current spending per pupil: $9,046 in fiscal year 2023
More than 2% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.

Spending and revenue

Beehive Science & Technology Academy spent $9,046 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $7,493 in fiscal year 2006

Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.

U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards

The figures behind this chart
Beehive Science & Technology Academy spent $9,046 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $7,493 in fiscal year 2006. Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Fiscal yearSpending per pupilCurrent expenditureMembership
FY2023$9,046$5.7 million635
FY2022$11,201$3.3 million293
FY2021$9,285$2.9 million312
FY2020$8,756$2.8 million315
FY2019$9,041$2.7 million295
FY2018$8,295$2.6 million308
FY2017$7,837$2.3 million294
FY2016$6,513$2.1 million316
FY2015$10,976$3.2 million292
FY2014$7,153$2.1 million294
FY2013$12,970$3.0 million231
FY2012$16,191$2.3 million141
FY2011$6,480$1.5 million227
FY2010$6,409$1.3 million208
FY2009$7,461$1.6 million217
FY2008$8,258$1.1 million128
FY2007$7,541$822.0 thousand109
FY2006$7,493$532.0 thousand71
FY2005not reported$33.0 thousandnot reported

Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023

Revenue to Beehive Science & Technology Academy by source, fiscal year 2023, as the district reported it to NCES
SourceRevenueShare of total
Federal$463.0 thousand6.3%
State$6.3 million85.2%
Local$624.0 thousand8.5%
Total$7.4 million

Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.

The district’s schools

2 operational schools, A to Z.

2 more columns on a wider screen

Schools in Beehive Science & Technology Academy
SchoolStudents
Beehive Science & Technology Academy424
Beehive Science & Technology Academy Elementary435

The district’s entry

Status
Open
Type
Independent charter district
Charter status
LEA for federal programs
Grades
Kindergarten to Grade 12
NCES district ID
4900023

Elsewhere

Sources

Data retrieved