Skip to content

Bear River Charter School

A public school district in Logan, Utah, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.

The district in 2024–25

162
Students enrolled
10.6
Teachers, full-time equivalent
Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
23.6
All staff, full-time equivalent
$10,371
Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.

How this compares

Students enrolled: 162 in 2024–⁠25
Ranks 15,504th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 150th of 155 in Utah. Larger than 12% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
Current spending per pupil: $10,371 in fiscal year 2023
More than 5% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.

Spending and revenue

Bear River Charter School spent $11,247 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $6,130 in fiscal year 2011

Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.

U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards

About this chart

The figures

Bear River Charter School spent $11,247 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $6,130 in fiscal year 2011. Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Fiscal yearSpending per pupilCurrent expenditureMembership
FY2024$11,247$1.9 million166
FY2023$10,371$1.8 million170
FY2022$9,376$1.7 million178
FY2021$9,093$1.5 million161
FY2020$7,881$1.4 million176
FY2019$7,370$1.3 million173
FY2018$7,657$1.3 million166
FY2017$7,690$1.3 million168
FY2016$7,303$1.3 million175
FY2015$11,751$2.1 million181
FY2014$10,872$2.0 million180
FY2013$19,694$3.5 million180
FY2012$11,939$2.1 million180
FY2011$6,130$1.1 million177
FY2010not reportednot reportednot reported

Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023

Revenue to Bear River Charter School by source, fiscal year 2023, as the district reported it to NCES
SourceRevenueShare of total
Federal$226.0 thousand11.0%
State$1.7 million84.5%
Local$94.0 thousand4.6%
Total$2.1 million

Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.

The district’s schools

1 operational school, A to Z.

2 more columns on a wider screen

Schools in Bear River Charter School
SchoolStudents
Bear River Charter School162

The district’s entry

Status
Open
Type
Independent charter district
Charter status
LEA for federal programs
Grades
Kindergarten to Grade 8
NCES district ID
4900146

Elsewhere

Sources

Data retrieved