Record · District
Barnes County North 7
A public school district in Wimbledon, North Dakota, with 2 operational schools in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 235
- Students enrolled
- 24.9
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
- 44.8
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $16,442
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 235 in 2024–25
- Ranks 14,335th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 90th of 168 in North Dakota. Larger than 19% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $16,442 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 55% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Barnes County North 7 spent $15,888 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $11,503 in fiscal year 2008
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Source: The College Scorecard
About this chart
The figures
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2024 | $15,888 | $4.0 million | 251 |
| FY2023 | $16,442 | $4.1 million | 249 |
| FY2022 | $16,223 | $3.9 million | 242 |
| FY2021 | $14,252 | $3.7 million | 262 |
| FY2020 | $13,470 | $3.6 million | 268 |
| FY2019 | $13,989 | $3.7 million | 262 |
| FY2018 | $13,951 | $3.7 million | 268 |
| FY2017 | $12,228 | $3.5 million | 285 |
| FY2016 | $11,381 | $3.3 million | 289 |
| FY2015 | $13,697 | $4.1 million | 297 |
| FY2014 | $11,871 | $3.5 million | 294 |
| FY2013 | $14,209 | $4.2 million | 296 |
| FY2012 | $15,340 | $4.4 million | 285 |
| FY2011 | $15,087 | $4.3 million | 287 |
| FY2010 | $14,052 | $4.4 million | 310 |
| FY2009 | $12,204 | $3.6 million | 299 |
| FY2008 | $11,503 | $3.6 million | 312 |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $627,000 | 11.3% |
| State | $1.9 million | 33.5% |
| Local | $3.1 million | 55.2% |
| Total | $5.5 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
2 operational schools, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Barnes County North Elementary School | 161 |
| Barnes County North High School | 74 |
The district’s entry
- Name as NCES lists it
- BARNES COUNTY NORTH 7
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Regular public school district that is not a component of a supervisory union
- Charter status
- Not applicable
- Grades
- Pre-kindergarten to Grade 12
- NCES district ID
- 3800060
Elsewhere
- Public schools in North Dakota — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in North Dakota — A to Z, each with its page.
- North Dakota on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 30, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2008 to 2024
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2008 to 2024.
Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 and School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2008 to 2024 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built
Data retrieved