Skip to content

Avalon School District

A public school district in Avalon, New Jersey, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.

The district in 2024–25

97
Students enrolled
12.8
Teachers, full-time equivalent
Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
25.9
All staff, full-time equivalent
$48,000
Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.

How this compares

Students enrolled: 97 in 2024–25
Ranks 16,538th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 640th of 651 in New Jersey. Larger than 7% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
Current spending per pupil: $48,000 in fiscal year 2023
More than 98% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.

Spending and revenue

Avalon School District spent $48,000 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $32,342 in fiscal year 2005

Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.

U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards

The figures behind this chart
Avalon School District spent $48,000 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $32,342 in fiscal year 2005. Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Fiscal yearSpending per pupilCurrent expenditureMembership
FY2023$48,000$4.0 million83
FY2022$69,467$5.2 million75
FY2021$59,714$4.6 million77
FY2020$56,919$4.9 million86
FY2019$78,754$4.8 million61
FY2018$63,466$4.6 million73
FY2017not reported$4.0 millionnot reported
FY2016not reported$4.0 millionnot reported
FY2015$66,020$3.3 million50
FY2014$55,086$3.2 million58
FY2013$48,311$2.9 million61
FY2012$45,621$3.0 million66
FY2011$33,416$3.0 million89
FY2010$39,107$2.9 million75
FY2009$37,221$2.9 million77
FY2008$37,156$2.9 million77
FY2007$31,586$2.7 million87
FY2006$32,756$2.7 million82
FY2005$32,342$2.5 million76

Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023

Revenue to Avalon School District by source, fiscal year 2023, as the district reported it to NCES
SourceRevenueShare of total
Federal$161.0 thousand3.2%
State$1.1 million21.3%
Local$3.8 million75.5%
Total$5.0 million

Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.

The district’s schools

1 operational school, A to Z.

2 more columns on a wider screen

Schools in Avalon School District
SchoolStudents
Avalon Elementary School97

The district’s entry

Status
Open
Type
Regular public school district that is not a component of a supervisory union
Charter status
Not a charter district
Grades
Grade 5 to Grade 8
NCES district ID
3401110

Elsewhere

Sources

Data retrieved