Austin Achieve Public Schools
A public school district in Austin, Texas, with 5 operational schools in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 2,713
- Students enrolled
- 145.5
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
- 385.9
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $14,727
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 2,713 in 2024–25
- Ranks 3,576th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 314th of 1,211 in Texas. Larger than 79% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $14,727 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 42% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Austin Achieve Public Schools spent $14,727 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $10,093 in fiscal year 2013
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards
The figures behind this chart
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | $14,727 | $36.1 million | 2,449 |
| FY2022 | $13,328 | $30.8 million | 2,312 |
| FY2021 | $11,219 | $24.5 million | 2,183 |
| FY2020 | $10,844 | $20.3 million | 1,869 |
| FY2019 | $9,650 | $15.0 million | 1,556 |
| FY2018 | $10,539 | $8.5 million | 809 |
| FY2017 | $9,745 | $6.8 million | 702 |
| FY2016 | $9,013 | $4.9 million | 548 |
| FY2015 | $7,925 | $3.3 million | 411 |
| FY2014 | $8,795 | $2.4 million | 278 |
| FY2013 | $10,093 | $1.2 million | 118 |
| FY2012 | not reported | not reported | not reported |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $11.6 million | 27.6% |
| State | $25.9 million | 61.6% |
| Local | $4.6 million | 10.8% |
| Total | $42.1 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
5 operational schools, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Austin Achieve Ferguson | 73 |
| Austin Achieve High School | 581 |
| Austin Achieve Middle | 669 |
| Austin Achieve Northeast Elementary | 839 |
| Austin Achieve Pflugerville | 551 |
The district’s entry
- Name as NCES lists it
- AUSTIN ACHIEVE PUBLIC SCHOOLS
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Independent charter district
- Charter status
- LEA for federal programs
- Grades
- Pre-kindergarten to Grade 12
- NCES district ID
- 4801431
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Texas — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Texas — A to Z, each with its page.
- Texas on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 25, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2012 to 2023
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2012 to 2023.
Data retrieved