Atlantis Charter
A public school district in Fall River, Massachusetts, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 1,246
- Students enrolled
- 106
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
- 205
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $18,457
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 1,246 in 2024–25
- Ranks 6,466th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 207th of 395 in Massachusetts. Larger than 63% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $18,457 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 67% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Atlantis Charter spent $18,457 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $10,382 in fiscal year 2009
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards
About this chart
The figures
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | $18,457 | $23.7 million | 1,283 |
| FY2022 | $16,282 | $20.8 million | 1,277 |
| FY2021 | $13,812 | $17.9 million | 1,296 |
| FY2020 | $12,955 | $16.9 million | 1,302 |
| FY2019 | $12,106 | $15.7 million | 1,294 |
| FY2018 | $12,293 | $14.9 million | 1,212 |
| FY2017 | $12,979 | $14.4 million | 1,111 |
| FY2016 | $12,085 | $12.4 million | 1,028 |
| FY2015 | $18,150 | $16.1 million | 885 |
| FY2014 | $15,560 | $12.4 million | 794 |
| FY2013 | $11,905 | $9.0 million | 759 |
| FY2012 | $12,665 | $9.3 million | 731 |
| FY2011 | not reported | not reported | 742 |
| FY2010 | not reported | not reported | 733 |
| FY2009 | $10,382 | $7.3 million | 702 |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $2.2 million | 8.0% |
| State | $2.1 million | 7.6% |
| Local | $23.2 million | 84.4% |
| Total | $27.5 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
1 operational school, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Atlantis Charter School | 1,246 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Independent charter district
- Charter status
- LEA for federal programs
- Grades
- Kindergarten to Grade 12
- NCES district ID
- 2500041
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Massachusetts — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Massachusetts — A to Z, each with its page.
- Massachusetts on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 25, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2009 to 2023
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2009 to 2023.
Data retrieved