Skip to content

ASU Preparatory Academy (91305)

A public school district in Tempe, Arizona, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.

The district in 2024–25

489
Students enrolled
29
Teachers, full-time equivalent
Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
47
All staff, full-time equivalent
$13,801
Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.

How this compares

Students enrolled: 489 in 2024–25
Ranks 11,093rd of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 279th of 659 in Arizona. Larger than 37% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
Current spending per pupil: $13,801 in fiscal year 2023
More than 33% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.

Spending and revenue

ASU Preparatory Academy (91305) spent $13,801 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $7,044 in fiscal year 2013

Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.

U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards

The figures behind this chart
ASU Preparatory Academy (91305) spent $13,801 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $7,044 in fiscal year 2013. Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Fiscal yearSpending per pupilCurrent expenditureMembership
FY2023$13,801$6.3 million458
FY2022$14,073$6.0 million424
FY2021$10,120$4.3 million425
FY2020$9,600$4.2 million435
FY2019$15,851$4.8 million302
FY2018$11,363$3.0 million267
FY2017$13,221$3.1 million235
FY2016$10,180$2.1 million205
FY2015$9,598$1.9 million194
FY2014$10,377$1.4 million138
FY2013$7,044$634.0 thousand90
FY2012not reportednot reported47

Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023

Revenue to ASU Preparatory Academy (91305) by source, fiscal year 2023, as the district reported it to NCES
SourceRevenueShare of total
Federal$338.0 thousand5.6%
State$4.6 million74.9%
Local$1.2 million19.5%
Total$6.1 million

Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.

The district’s schools

1 operational school, A to Z.

2 more columns on a wider screen

Schools in ASU Preparatory Academy (91305)
SchoolStudents
ASU Preparatory Academy-Polytechnic High School489

The district’s entry

Status
Open
Type
Independent charter district
Charter status
LEA for federal programs
Grades
Grade 8 to Grade 12
NCES district ID
0400859

Elsewhere

Sources

Data retrieved