Skip to content

ASU Preparatory Academy (91303)

A public school district in Phoenix, Arizona, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.

The district in 2024–25

360
Students enrolled
28
Teachers, full-time equivalent
Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
44
All staff, full-time equivalent
$13,759
Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.

How this compares

Students enrolled: 360 in 2024–25
Ranks 12,612th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 339th of 659 in Arizona. Larger than 29% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
Current spending per pupil: $13,759 in fiscal year 2023
More than 33% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.

Spending and revenue

ASU Preparatory Academy (91303) spent $13,759 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $7,627 in fiscal year 2013

Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.

U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards

The figures behind this chart
ASU Preparatory Academy (91303) spent $13,759 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $7,627 in fiscal year 2013. Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Fiscal yearSpending per pupilCurrent expenditureMembership
FY2023$13,759$4.9 million357
FY2022$13,350$4.4 million329
FY2021$9,618$3.4 million353
FY2020$9,054$3.3 million367
FY2019$16,558$6.1 million369
FY2018$13,127$5.0 million379
FY2017$11,373$4.6 million408
FY2016$11,683$4.9 million419
FY2015$9,383$3.9 million415
FY2014$7,642$2.6 million338
FY2013$7,627$1.7 million217
FY2012not reportednot reported115

Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023

Revenue to ASU Preparatory Academy (91303) by source, fiscal year 2023, as the district reported it to NCES
SourceRevenueShare of total
Federal$742.0 thousand16.4%
State$3.7 million82.1%
Local$68.0 thousand1.5%
Total$4.5 million

Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.

The district’s schools

1 operational school, A to Z.

2 more columns on a wider screen

Schools in ASU Preparatory Academy (91303)
SchoolStudents
ASU Preparatory Academy- Phoenix High School360

The district’s entry

Status
Open
Type
Independent charter district
Charter status
LEA for federal programs
Grades
Grade 9 to Grade 12
NCES district ID
0400858

Elsewhere

Sources

Data retrieved