ASPIRA Bilingual Cyber CS
A public school district in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 1,038
- Students enrolled
- 72
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
- 177.3
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $21,865
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 1,038 in 2024–25
- Ranks 7,282nd of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 416th of 777 in Pennsylvania. Larger than 59% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $21,865 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 79% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
ASPIRA Bilingual Cyber CS spent $21,865 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $15,922 in fiscal year 2012
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards
The figures behind this chart
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | $21,865 | $19.2 million | 876 |
| FY2022 | $16,442 | $8.7 million | 529 |
| FY2021 | $16,144 | $7.3 million | 450 |
| FY2020 | $22,945 | $7.9 million | 345 |
| FY2019 | $22,699 | $8.3 million | 365 |
| FY2018 | $19,027 | $5.0 million | 261 |
| FY2017 | $21,209 | $5.3 million | 249 |
| FY2016 | $17,679 | $3.5 million | 196 |
| FY2015 | $14,007 | $1.9 million | 139 |
| FY2014 | $11,600 | $1.7 million | 150 |
| FY2013 | $10,534 | $1.6 million | 148 |
| FY2012 | $15,922 | $1.0 million | 64 |
| FY2011 | not reported | $131.0 thousand | not reported |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $4.1 million | 17.9% |
| State | $116.0 thousand | 0.5% |
| Local | $18.6 million | 81.6% |
| Total | $22.8 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
1 operational school, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| ASPIRA Bilingual Cyber CS | 1,038 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Independent charter district
- Charter status
- LEA for federal programs
- Grades
- Kindergarten to Grade 12
- NCES district ID
- 4200835
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Pennsylvania — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Pennsylvania — A to Z, each with its page.
- Pennsylvania on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 25, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2011 to 2023
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2011 to 2023.
Data retrieved