Aspen Academy
A public school district in Savage, Minnesota, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 641
- Students enrolled
- 44.4
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
- 83.6
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $9,563
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 641 in 2024–25
- Ranks 9,716th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 247th of 535 in Minnesota. Larger than 45% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $9,563 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 3% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Aspen Academy spent $9,563 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $7,257 in fiscal year 2009
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards
The figures behind this chart
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | $9,563 | $6.2 million | 647 |
| FY2022 | $9,547 | $6.5 million | 686 |
| FY2021 | $8,405 | $5.4 million | 647 |
| FY2020 | $8,493 | $5.0 million | 594 |
| FY2019 | $9,329 | $5.2 million | 554 |
| FY2018 | $8,621 | $4.4 million | 514 |
| FY2017 | $8,871 | $4.3 million | 482 |
| FY2016 | $8,533 | $4.1 million | 478 |
| FY2015 | $6,861 | $3.7 million | 539 |
| FY2014 | $6,346 | $3.2 million | 506 |
| FY2013 | $5,652 | $2.4 million | 425 |
| FY2012 | $5,264 | $1.8 million | 337 |
| FY2011 | $5,502 | $1.5 million | 271 |
| FY2010 | $5,428 | $1.1 million | 201 |
| FY2009 | $7,257 | $987.0 thousand | 136 |
| FY2008 | not reported | $80.0 thousand | not reported |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $440.0 thousand | 5.6% |
| State | $7.0 million | 88.6% |
| Local | $460.0 thousand | 5.8% |
| Total | $7.9 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
1 operational school, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Aspen Academy | 641 |
The district’s entry
- Name as NCES lists it
- ASPEN ACADEMY
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Independent charter district
- Charter status
- LEA for federal programs
- Grades
- Kindergarten to Grade 8
- NCES district ID
- 2700311
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Minnesota — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Minnesota — A to Z, each with its page.
- Minnesota on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 25, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2008 to 2023
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2008 to 2023.
Data retrieved