Arts Academy Elementary CS
A public school district in Allentown, Pennsylvania, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 425
- Students enrolled
- 46
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
- 80
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $18,517
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 425 in 2024–25
- Ranks 11,841st of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 620th of 777 in Pennsylvania. Larger than 33% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $18,517 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 67% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Arts Academy Elementary CS spent $18,517 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $10,951 in fiscal year 2017
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards
The figures behind this chart
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | $18,517 | $7.7 million | 414 |
| FY2022 | $17,583 | $7.2 million | 410 |
| FY2021 | $13,606 | $5.9 million | 432 |
| FY2020 | $13,172 | $5.6 million | 425 |
| FY2019 | $13,494 | $5.7 million | 423 |
| FY2018 | $12,163 | $5.0 million | 410 |
| FY2017 | $10,951 | $4.5 million | 408 |
| FY2016 | not reported | not reported | 376 |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $1.7 million | 22.0% |
| State | $70.0 thousand | 0.9% |
| Local | $6.1 million | 77.1% |
| Total | $8.0 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
1 operational school, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Arts Academy Elementary CS | 425 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Independent charter district
- Charter status
- LEA for federal programs
- Grades
- Kindergarten to Grade 5
- NCES district ID
- 4200883
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Pennsylvania — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Pennsylvania — A to Z, each with its page.
- Pennsylvania on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 25, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2016 to 2023
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2016 to 2023.
Data retrieved