Skip to content

Alvina Elementary

A public school district in Caruthers, California, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.

The district in 2024–25

169
Students enrolled
9
Teachers, full-time equivalent
Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
24.3
All staff, full-time equivalent
No figure: the district reported no current spending or no pupils
Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023

How this compares

Students enrolled: 169 in 2024–⁠25
Ranks 15,391st of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 1,678th of 1,976 in California. Larger than 13% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →

Spending and revenue

Alvina Elementary spent $7,614 per pupil in fiscal year 2012, against $6,843 in fiscal year 2005

Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.

U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards

About this chart

The figures

Alvina Elementary spent $7,614 per pupil in fiscal year 2012, against $6,843 in fiscal year 2005. Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Fiscal yearSpending per pupilCurrent expenditureMembership
FY2024not reported$3.6 millionnot reported
FY2023not reported$3.0 millionnot reported
FY2022not reported$2.9 millionnot reported
FY2021not reported$2.8 millionnot reported
FY2020not reported$2.5 millionnot reported
FY2019not reported$2.3 millionnot reported
FY2018not reported$2.0 millionnot reported
FY2017not reported$2.1 millionnot reported
FY2016not reported$2.0 millionnot reported
FY2015not reported$1.9 millionnot reported
FY2014not reported$1.6 millionnot reported
FY2013not reported$1.5 millionnot reported
FY2012$7,614$1.5 million202
FY2011$7,231$1.5 million212
FY2010$7,388$1.5 million209
FY2009$7,359$1.4 million195
FY2008$6,778$1.3 million198
FY2007$7,325$1.4 million197
FY2006$6,686$1.4 million207
FY2005$6,843$1.4 million204

Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023

Revenue to Alvina Elementary by source, fiscal year 2023, as the district reported it to NCES
SourceRevenueShare of total
Federal$375.0 thousand9.2%
State$3.2 million79.4%
Local$466.0 thousand11.4%
Total$4.1 million

Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.

The district’s schools

1 operational school, A to Z.

2 more columns on a wider screen

Schools in Alvina Elementary
SchoolStudents
Alvina Elementary Charter169

The district’s entry

Status
Open
Type
Independent charter district
Charter status
LEA for federal programs
Grades
Kindergarten to Grade 8
NCES district ID
0602370

Elsewhere

Sources

Data retrieved