Akron Preparatory School
A public school district in Akron, Ohio, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 359
- Students enrolled
- 20.5
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
- 42
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $13,206
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 359 in 2024–25
- Ranks 12,638th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 737th of 1,004 in Ohio. Larger than 28% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $13,206 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 27% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Akron Preparatory School spent $13,206 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $10,622 in fiscal year 2014
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards
The figures behind this chart
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | $13,206 | $4.5 million | 344 |
| FY2022 | $12,446 | $4.6 million | 368 |
| FY2021 | $10,230 | $3.7 million | 366 |
| FY2020 | $10,941 | $3.1 million | 286 |
| FY2019 | $10,277 | $2.3 million | 224 |
| FY2018 | $13,529 | $2.3 million | 172 |
| FY2017 | $13,283 | $3.1 million | 230 |
| FY2016 | $12,018 | $3.3 million | 272 |
| FY2015 | $10,587 | $3.5 million | 332 |
| FY2014 | $10,622 | $2.6 million | 249 |
| FY2013 | not reported | not reported | not reported |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $1.6 million | 33.5% |
| State | $3.2 million | 66.1% |
| Local | $21.0 thousand | 0.4% |
| Total | $4.8 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
1 operational school, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Akron Preparatory School | 359 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Independent charter district
- Charter status
- LEA for federal programs
- Grades
- Kindergarten to Grade 8
- NCES district ID
- 3901503
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Ohio — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Ohio — A to Z, each with its page.
- Ohio on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 25, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2013 to 2023
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2013 to 2023.
Data retrieved