Skip to content
American Factbook
Menu

Record · Occupation

Aircraft Operation

The Aircraft Operation series had 2,444 federal civilian employees in August 2026, according to OPM.

The Office of Personnel Management publishes a salary for 262 of them, 10.7%, and the median of those is $153,816: a figure about fewer than half of them.

Aircraft Operation, August 2026

2,444
Employees
262
Salary published
10.7% of them. Every pay figure here divides by this.
2,182
Salary withheld
89.3%, under OPM's own release policy.
0
Neither withheld nor averaged
Paid hourly, per diem or on another basis, or with no pay recorded. Not withheld, and not in the median.
$153,816
Median salary
Annual rate, over those paid per annum. It excludes overtime, awards and bonuses.

A tenth of published salaries are under $92,491 and a tenth over $201,306.

Aircraft Operation, from September 2015 to August 2026

A point a year and the most recent months, which is what the file this page reads keeps. The share with a published salary is beside each, because a change in the median can be a change in whose pay is withheld. A month OPM flags as incomplete is marked provisional.

1 more column on a wider screen

Aircraft Operation: employees and published pay by month.
MonthEmployeesSalary published
September 20153,3218.6%
September 20163,1898.9%
September 20173,0678.9%
September 20182,9848.9%
September 20192,9318.8%
September 20202,9819.8%
September 20213,1469.2%
September 20222,8009.7%
September 20232,74010.6%
September 20242,77610.8%
September 20252,64610.8%
June 2026 (provisional)2,44310.7%
July 2026 (provisional)2,42710.8%
August 20262,44410.7%

How the federal salary figures are made

Sources

Compiled automatically from OPM Federal Workforce Data — Federal Employment Raw Data (EHRI Status) by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built

Data retrieved