Skip to content
American Factbook
Menu

Record · Occupation

Agricultural Commodity Grading

The median salary in the Agricultural Commodity Grading series stood at $69,954 across the 1,539 employees whose salary OPM published in August 2026, according to OPM.

1,541 federal civilian employees in August 2026, as the Office of Personnel Management published them. The median is over the 99.9% of them whose salary it publishes.

Agricultural Commodity Grading, August 2026

1,541
Employees
1,539
Salary published
99.9% of them. Every pay figure here divides by this.
0
Salary withheld
0.0%, under OPM's own release policy.
2
Neither withheld nor averaged
Paid hourly, per diem or on another basis, or with no pay recorded. Not withheld, and not in the median.
$69,954
Median salary
Annual rate, over those paid per annum. It excludes overtime, awards and bonuses.

A tenth of published salaries are under $40,736 and a tenth over $92,491.

Agricultural Commodity Grading, from September 2015 to August 2026

A point a year and the most recent months, which is what the file this page reads keeps. The share with a published salary is beside each, because a change in the median can be a change in whose pay is withheld. A month OPM flags as incomplete is marked provisional.

1 more column on a wider screen

Agricultural Commodity Grading: employees and published pay by month.
MonthEmployeesSalary published
September 20151,559100.0%
September 20161,645100.0%
September 20171,64599.8%
September 20181,63199.9%
September 20191,61899.8%
September 20201,70899.9%
September 20211,68599.9%
September 20221,68599.9%
September 20231,68299.8%
September 20241,70199.6%
September 20251,64999.9%
June 2026 (provisional)1,56299.9%
July 2026 (provisional)1,55399.9%
August 20261,54199.9%

How the federal salary figures are made

Sources

Compiled automatically from OPM Federal Workforce Data — Federal Employment Raw Data (EHRI Status) by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built

Data retrieved