Skip to content

Record · Occupation

Training Instruction

The Training Instruction series had 8,884 federal civilian employees in August 2026, according to OPM.

The Office of Personnel Management publishes a salary for 2,396 of them, 27.0%, and the median of those is $104,240: a figure about fewer than half of them.

Training Instruction, August 2026

8,884
Employees
2,396
Salary published
27.0% of them. Every pay figure here divides by this.
6,428
Salary withheld
72.4%, under OPM's own release policy.
60
Neither withheld nor averaged
Paid hourly, per diem or on another basis, or with no pay recorded. Not withheld, and not in the median.
$104,240
Median salary
Annual rate, over those paid per annum. It excludes overtime, awards and bonuses.

A tenth of published salaries are under $74,678 and a tenth over $146,143.

Training Instruction, from September 2015 to August 2026

A point a year and the most recent months, which is what the file this page reads keeps. The share with a published salary is beside each, because a change in the median can be a change in whose pay is withheld. A month OPM flags as incomplete is marked provisional.

1 more column on a wider screen

Training Instruction: employees and published pay by month.
MonthEmployeesSalary published
September 20159,10521.4%
September 20169,19122.4%
September 20179,16323.6%
September 20189,25923.1%
September 20199,40723.5%
September 20209,53923.7%
September 20219,75824.3%
September 20229,78625.4%
September 202310,09326.6%
September 202410,40327.6%
September 202510,09026.7%
June 2026 (provisional)9,14425.9%
July 2026 (provisional)8,91226.5%
August 20268,88427.0%

How the federal salary figures are made

Sources

Compiled automatically from OPM Federal Workforce Data — Federal Employment Raw Data (EHRI Status) by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built

Data retrieved