Skip to content
American Factbook
Menu

Record · Occupation

Mathematics

The Mathematics series had 976 federal civilian employees in August 2026, according to OPM.

The Office of Personnel Management publishes a salary for 106 of them, 10.9%, and the median of those is $190,953: a figure about fewer than half of them.

Mathematics, August 2026

976
Employees
106
Salary published
10.9% of them. Every pay figure here divides by this.
868
Salary withheld
88.9%, under OPM's own release policy.
2
Neither withheld nor averaged
Paid hourly, per diem or on another basis, or with no pay recorded. Not withheld, and not in the median.
$190,953
Median salary
Annual rate, over those paid per annum. It excludes overtime, awards and bonuses.

A tenth of published salaries are under $133,366 and a tenth over $218,265.

Mathematics, from September 2015 to August 2026

A point a year and the most recent months, which is what the file this page reads keeps. The share with a published salary is beside each, because a change in the median can be a change in whose pay is withheld. A month OPM flags as incomplete is marked provisional.

1 more column on a wider screen

Mathematics: employees and published pay by month.
MonthEmployeesSalary published
September 20151,00416.6%
September 20161,02816.9%
September 20171,02616.2%
September 20181,08414.8%
September 20191,12314.0%
September 20201,14914.2%
September 20211,15313.6%
September 20221,13613.8%
September 20231,14613.7%
September 20241,15113.6%
September 20251,09511.7%
June 2026 (provisional)98010.8%
July 2026 (provisional)97410.8%
August 202697610.9%

How the federal salary figures are made

Sources

Compiled automatically from OPM Federal Workforce Data — Federal Employment Raw Data (EHRI Status) by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built

Data retrieved