Skip to content
American Factbook
Menu

Record · Occupation

General Physical Science

The median salary in the General Physical Science series stood at $142,521 across the 5,496 employees whose salary OPM published in August 2026, according to OPM.

8,399 federal civilian employees in August 2026, as the Office of Personnel Management published them. The median is over the 65.4% of them whose salary it publishes.

General Physical Science, August 2026

8,399
Employees
5,496
Salary published
65.4% of them. Every pay figure here divides by this.
2,869
Salary withheld
34.2%, under OPM's own release policy.
34
Neither withheld nor averaged
Paid hourly, per diem or on another basis, or with no pay recorded. Not withheld, and not in the median.
$142,521
Median salary
Annual rate, over those paid per annum. It excludes overtime, awards and bonuses.

A tenth of published salaries are under $97,809 and a tenth over $197,200.

General Physical Science, from September 2015 to August 2026

A point a year and the most recent months, which is what the file this page reads keeps. The share with a published salary is beside each, because a change in the median can be a change in whose pay is withheld. A month OPM flags as incomplete is marked provisional.

1 more column on a wider screen

General Physical Science: employees and published pay by month.
MonthEmployeesSalary published
September 20157,74469.2%
September 20167,89369.0%
September 20177,88368.8%
September 20187,84066.3%
September 20197,92765.1%
September 20208,32065.0%
September 20218,65665.5%
September 20228,87866.4%
September 20239,64067.0%
September 202410,23367.7%
September 20259,69166.1%
June 2026 (provisional)8,43365.1%
July 2026 (provisional)8,41665.3%
August 20268,39965.4%

How the federal salary figures are made

Sources

Compiled automatically from OPM Federal Workforce Data — Federal Employment Raw Data (EHRI Status) by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built

Data retrieved