Skip to content
American Factbook
Menu

Record · Occupation

Technical Writing and Editing

The Technical Writing and Editing series had 805 federal civilian employees in August 2026, according to OPM.

The Office of Personnel Management publishes a salary for 296 of them, 36.8%, and the median of those is $129,816: a figure about fewer than half of them.

Technical Writing and Editing, August 2026

805
Employees
296
Salary published
36.8% of them. Every pay figure here divides by this.
508
Salary withheld
63.1%, under OPM's own release policy.
1
Neither withheld nor averaged
Paid hourly, per diem or on another basis, or with no pay recorded. Not withheld, and not in the median.
$129,816
Median salary
Annual rate, over those paid per annum. It excludes overtime, awards and bonuses.

A tenth of published salaries are under $89,618 and a tenth over $166,776.

Technical Writing and Editing, from September 2015 to August 2026

A point a year and the most recent months, which is what the file this page reads keeps. The share with a published salary is beside each, because a change in the median can be a change in whose pay is withheld. A month OPM flags as incomplete is marked provisional.

1 more column on a wider screen

Technical Writing and Editing: employees and published pay by month.
MonthEmployeesSalary published
September 20151,13843.0%
September 20161,16343.0%
September 20171,13142.0%
September 20181,08841.9%
September 20191,04640.3%
September 20201,03740.7%
September 20211,04540.8%
September 20221,06042.2%
September 20231,08344.0%
September 20241,12443.0%
September 202599538.3%
June 2026 (provisional)82337.5%
July 2026 (provisional)81137.2%
August 202680536.8%

How the federal salary figures are made

Sources

Compiled automatically from OPM Federal Workforce Data — Federal Employment Raw Data (EHRI Status) by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built

Data retrieved