Skip to content

Record · Occupation

Engineering and Architecture Student Trainee

The Engineering and Architecture Student Trainee series had 748 federal civilian employees in August 2026, according to OPM.

The Office of Personnel Management publishes a salary for 234 of them, 31.3%, and the median of those is $52,938: a figure about fewer than half of them.

Engineering and Architecture Student Trainee, August 2026

748
Employees
234
Salary published
31.3% of them. Every pay figure here divides by this.
513
Salary withheld
68.6%, under OPM's own release policy.
1
Neither withheld nor averaged
Paid hourly, per diem or on another basis, or with no pay recorded. Not withheld, and not in the median.
$52,938
Median salary
Annual rate, over those paid per annum. It excludes overtime, awards and bonuses.

A tenth of published salaries are under $39,267 and a tenth over $77,772.

Engineering and Architecture Student Trainee, from September 2015 to August 2026

A point a year and the most recent months, which is what the file this page reads keeps. The share with a published salary is beside each, because a change in the median can be a change in whose pay is withheld. A month OPM flags as incomplete is marked provisional.

1 more column on a wider screen

Engineering and Architecture Student Trainee: employees and published pay by month.
MonthEmployeesSalary published
September 20151,17435.3%
September 20161,26439.7%
September 20171,30537.1%
September 20181,36633.5%
September 20191,36331.1%
September 20201,55535.2%
September 20211,15642.4%
September 20221,08240.1%
September 20231,11039.5%
September 20241,12843.9%
September 202559145.5%
June 2026 (provisional)1,28833.5%
July 2026 (provisional)1,21435.9%
August 202674831.3%

How the federal salary figures are made

Sources

Compiled automatically from OPM Federal Workforce Data — Federal Employment Raw Data (EHRI Status) by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built

Data retrieved