Skip to content
American Factbook
Menu

Record · Occupation

Computer Clerk and Assistant

The Computer Clerk and Assistant series had 712 federal civilian employees in August 2026, according to OPM.

The Office of Personnel Management publishes a salary for 225 of them, 31.6%, and the median of those is $70,351: a figure about fewer than half of them.

Computer Clerk and Assistant, August 2026

712
Employees
225
Salary published
31.6% of them. Every pay figure here divides by this.
464
Salary withheld
65.2%, under OPM's own release policy.
23
Neither withheld nor averaged
Paid hourly, per diem or on another basis, or with no pay recorded. Not withheld, and not in the median.
$70,351
Median salary
Annual rate, over those paid per annum. It excludes overtime, awards and bonuses.

A tenth of published salaries are under $57,982 and a tenth over $84,857.

Computer Clerk and Assistant, from September 2015 to August 2026

A point a year and the most recent months, which is what the file this page reads keeps. The share with a published salary is beside each, because a change in the median can be a change in whose pay is withheld. A month OPM flags as incomplete is marked provisional.

1 more column on a wider screen

Computer Clerk and Assistant: employees and published pay by month.
MonthEmployeesSalary published
September 20152,22641.4%
September 20162,14142.0%
September 20172,01442.9%
September 20181,84142.6%
September 20191,70241.7%
September 20201,61243.6%
September 20211,46342.2%
September 20221,33944.1%
September 20231,19447.5%
September 202496834.9%
September 202587732.3%
June 2026 (provisional)75229.9%
July 2026 (provisional)71631.3%
August 202671231.6%

How the federal salary figures are made

Sources

Compiled automatically from OPM Federal Workforce Data — Federal Employment Raw Data (EHRI Status) by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built

Data retrieved