Skip to content
American Factbook
Menu

Record · Occupation

Secretary

The median salary in the Secretary series stood at $65,113 across the 2,851 employees whose salary OPM published in August 2026, according to OPM.

5,286 federal civilian employees in August 2026, as the Office of Personnel Management published them. The median is over the 53.9% of them whose salary it publishes.

Secretary, August 2026

5,286
Employees
2,851
Salary published
53.9% of them. Every pay figure here divides by this.
2,399
Salary withheld
45.4%, under OPM's own release policy.
36
Neither withheld nor averaged
Paid hourly, per diem or on another basis, or with no pay recorded. Not withheld, and not in the median.
$65,113
Median salary
Annual rate, over those paid per annum. It excludes overtime, awards and bonuses.

A tenth of published salaries are under $52,156 and a tenth over $83,119.

Secretary, from September 2015 to August 2026

A point a year and the most recent months, which is what the file this page reads keeps. The share with a published salary is beside each, because a change in the median can be a change in whose pay is withheld. A month OPM flags as incomplete is marked provisional.

1 more column on a wider screen

Secretary: employees and published pay by month.
MonthEmployeesSalary published
September 201516,89558.0%
September 201615,71857.4%
September 201714,14757.5%
September 201812,93556.2%
September 201911,38152.7%
September 202010,71752.9%
September 20219,96853.2%
September 20229,03252.5%
September 20238,23752.2%
September 20247,75852.5%
September 20256,86552.7%
June 2026 (provisional)5,63251.1%
July 2026 (provisional)5,34853.5%
August 20265,28653.9%

How the federal salary figures are made

Sources

Compiled automatically from OPM Federal Workforce Data — Federal Employment Raw Data (EHRI Status) by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built

Data retrieved