Skip to content
American Factbook
Menu

Record · Agency

General Services Administration

The median salary at the General Services Administration stood at $133,142 across the 8,056 employees whose salary OPM published in August 2026, according to OPM.

8,236 federal civilian employees in August 2026, as the Office of Personnel Management published them. The median is over the 97.8% of them whose salary it publishes.

20th of 128 agencies by employees.

General Services Administration, August 2026

8,236
Employees
8,056
Salary published
97.8% of them. Every pay figure here divides by this.
53
Salary withheld
0.6%, under OPM's own release policy.
127
Neither withheld nor averaged
Paid hourly, per diem or on another basis, or with no pay recorded. Not withheld, and not in the median.
$133,142
Median salary
Annual rate, over those paid per annum. It excludes overtime, awards and bonuses.

A tenth of published salaries are under $99,452 and a tenth over $182,295.

General Services Administration, from September 2015 to August 2026

A point a year and the most recent months, which is what the file this page reads keeps. The share with a published salary is beside each, because a change in the median can be a change in whose pay is withheld. A month OPM flags as incomplete is marked provisional.

1 more column on a wider screen

General Services Administration: employees and published pay by month.
MonthEmployeesSalary published
September 201511,17598.2%
September 201611,55298.3%
September 201711,49898.3%
September 201811,07198.4%
September 201911,36198.4%
September 202011,56998.7%
September 202111,71699.0%
September 202212,05899.2%
September 202312,81099.2%
September 202413,37199.3%
September 202512,50598.4%
June 2026 (provisional)8,28297.9%
July 2026 (provisional)8,23897.9%
August 20268,23697.8%

How the federal salary figures are made

Sources

Compiled automatically from OPM Federal Workforce Data — Federal Employment Raw Data (EHRI Status) by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built

Data retrieved