Skip to content

Demographics of Baldwin borough, Pennsylvania

Baldwin borough, Pennsylvania had 20,516 people on July 1, 2025, by the Census Bureau’s estimate: −974 since July 2020. Age, income, poverty, housing and origin below come from the survey, averaged over 2020–2024, each with its margin of error.

Baldwin borough, in four figures

20,516
Population
July 1, 2025, Vintage 2025 estimate. The survey’s 2020–⁠2024 figure is 21,057 ±33.
−4.5%
Change since July 2020
−974 people.
41.8 ±2.1
Median age
ACS 2020–⁠2024.
$80,983 ±$7,079
Median household income
ACS 2020–⁠2024, in 2024 dollars.

Population, year by year

July 1 estimates from the Census Bureau’s Vintage 2025. The Bureau publishes no births, deaths or migration for a place, so the change is the difference between one July estimate and the next.

Baldwin borough, Pennsylvania's population shrank 4.5% from July 2020 to July 2025, against +3.1% nationally

The July 1 estimate of Baldwin borough, Pennsylvania's resident population and the nation's, each year of the Census Bureau's Vintage 2025, as a share of its July 2020 level (= 100).

Source: The Census Bureau

About this chart

The figures

Baldwin borough, Pennsylvania's population shrank 4.5% from July 2020 to July 2025, against +3.1% nationally. The July 1 estimate of Baldwin borough, Pennsylvania's resident population and the nation's, each year of the Census Bureau's Vintage 2025, as a share of its July 2020 level (= 100).
July 1PopulationIndexUnited States
202021,490100.0100.0
202121,26699.0100.2
202220,97597.6100.7
202320,79096.7101.6
202420,62996.0102.5
202520,51695.5103.1
Population of Baldwin borough, Pennsylvania on July 1 of each year, Vintage 2025
July 1PopulationChange
202021,490—
202121,266−224
202220,975−291
202320,790−185
202420,629−161
202520,516−113

Age, 2020–2024

The median age is 41.8 ±2.1: for men 40.9 ±2.1 and for women 42.8 ±3.4. Shares are of everyone the survey counts, in the Bureau’s sex-by-age table (B01001).

2 more columns on a wider screen

People in Baldwin borough by age, ACS 2020–2024
AgePeopleShare
Under 5930 ±2754.4% ±1.3
5 to 172,955 ±46414.0% ±2.2
18 to 241,387 ±3326.6% ±1.6
25 to 446,114 ±60829.0% ±2.9
45 to 644,912 ±51723.3% ±2.5
65 and over4,759 ±49322.6% ±2.3

Income and poverty, 2020–2024

Median household income is $80,983 ±$7,079, and income per person $41,565 ±$2,282, in 2024 dollars. The median is $77,971 ±$342 in Pennsylvania and $80,734 ±$166 in the United States.

Households by income

2 more columns on a wider screen

Households in Baldwin borough by income, ACS 2020–2024
Household incomeHouseholdsShare
Under $25,0001,072 ±26012.1% ±2.9
$25,000 to $49,9991,582 ±31017.9% ±3.4
$50,000 to $74,9991,492 ±28716.8% ±3.2
$75,000 to $99,9991,108 ±25512.5% ±2.8
$100,000 to $149,9991,981 ±30922.4% ±3.4
$150,000 to $199,999969 ±20910.9% ±2.3
$200,000 or more651 ±1567.4% ±1.7

Poverty by age

The poverty rate is the share of people whose family income is below the federal threshold for their family’s size, of everyone for whom the Bureau determines it (B17020).

2 more columns on a wider screen

Poverty rate in Baldwin borough by age, ACS 2020–2024
AgeBelow povertyRate
All ages1,967 ±5659.5% ±2.7
Under 18659 ±28017.8% ±7.1
18 to 59779 ±2567.1% ±2.3
60 and over529 ±2148.7% ±3.4

Housing, 2020–2024

1 more column on a wider screen

Housing in Baldwin borough, ACS 2020–2024
MeasureBaldwin boroughPennsylvania
Housing units9,570 ±3905,806,452 ±672
Occupied92.5% ±5.390.8% ±0.2
Vacant7.5% ±2.49.2% ±0.2
Owner occupied77.8% ±3.169.3% ±0.3
Renter occupied22.2% ±3.130.7% ±0.2
Median home value$208,400 ±$8,320$254,500 ±$767
Median gross rent$1,066 ±$79$1,209 ±$5
Median year built1959 ±21965 ±1

Occupied and vacant are shares of all housing units; owner and renter occupied are shares of occupied units. Value and rent are medians in 2024 dollars.

Origin and place of birth, 2020–2024

Hispanic or Latino origin is not a race in the Census Bureau’s tables. Here the people of Hispanic origin, of any race, are one row, and everyone else is counted by race alone (B03002), so the rows add to the whole.

Hispanic origin and race

2 more columns on a wider screen

People in Baldwin borough by Hispanic origin and race, ACS 2020–2024
OriginPeopleShare
Hispanic or Latino200 to 7540.9% to 3.6%
White alone, not Hispanic16,948 ±87580.5% ±4.2
Black alone, not Hispanic710 ±3253.4% ±1.5
Asian alone, not Hispanic1,773 ±5488.4% ±2.6
American Indian and Alaska Native alone, not Hispanic0 to 180% to 0.1%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander alone, not Hispanic0 to 220% to 0.1%
Some other race alone, not Hispanic82 to 9700.4% to 4.6%
Two or more races, not Hispanic616 ±2592.9% ±1.2

A range (the estimate less and plus its margin) where the Bureau's estimate is too uncertain to state as one number: a coefficient of variation over 30%.

Place of birth and citizenship

“Born a citizen outside the states” counts people born in Puerto Rico, the island areas, or abroad to American parents. Naturalized citizens and those who are not citizens together make up the people born abroad (B05002).

2 more columns on a wider screen

People in Baldwin borough by place of birth and citizenship, ACS 2020–2024
BornPeopleShare
Born in the state16,491 ±65178.3% ±3.1
Born in another state2,322 ±45811.0% ±2.2
Born a citizen outside the states32 to 1160.2% to 0.6%
Born abroad2,170 ±55210.3% ±2.6
Naturalized citizens1,209 ±4295.7% ±2.0
Not citizens961 ±4114.6% ±2.0

A range (the estimate less and plus its margin) where the Bureau's estimate is too uncertain to state as one number: a coefficient of variation over 30%.

Baldwin borough among the places of Pennsylvania

30th of 273 places of 5,000 or more by the survey’s 2020–2024 count. Every one is listed on the Pennsylvania page.

Places of Pennsylvania near Baldwin borough in population, ACS 2020–2024
PlaceACS 2020–⁠2024
Pottstown borough23,476 ±44
Chambersburg borough22,319 ±22
Allison Park CDP22,045 ±1,277
Carlisle borough21,852 ±41
New Castle city21,579 ±42
Baldwin borough21,057 ±33
Murrysville municipality20,817 ±34
West Chester borough20,666 ±27
Phoenixville borough19,452 ±27
West Mifflin borough19,190 ±43
Lansdale borough19,011 ±43

Rankings this appears in

Sources

Compiled automatically from Census Bureau population estimates — incorporated places and New England towns and American Community Survey 5-year estimates — table-based Summary File by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built

Data retrieved