Skip to content

Demographics of Talladega County, Alabama

Talladega County, Alabama had 81,603 people on July 1, 2025, by the Census Bureau’s estimate: +213 since July 2020. Age, income, poverty, housing and origin below come from the American Community Survey, averaged over 2020–2024, each with its margin of error.

Talladega County, in four figures

81,603
Population
July 1, 2025, Vintage 2025 estimate.
+0.3%
Change since July 2020
+213 people.
42.0 ±0.4
Median age
ACS 2020–⁠2024.
$57,776 ±$2,457
Median household income
ACS 2020–⁠2024, in 2024 dollars.

Population, year by year

July 1 estimates from the Census Bureau’s Vintage 2025. Each year's change is births less deaths, net moves from abroad and net moves from elsewhere in the country, with the Bureau's small residual. The 2020 row's components run 3 months, from the April census to July 1.

Talladega County, Alabama's population grew 0.3% from July 2020 to July 2025, against +3.1% nationally

The July 1 estimate of Talladega County, Alabama's resident population and the nation's, each year of the Census Bureau's Vintage 2025, as a share of its July 2020 level (= 100).

Source: The Census Bureau

About this chart

The figures

Talladega County, Alabama's population grew 0.3% from July 2020 to July 2025, against +3.1% nationally. The July 1 estimate of Talladega County, Alabama's resident population and the nation's, each year of the Census Bureau's Vintage 2025, as a share of its July 2020 level (= 100).
July 1PopulationIndexUnited States
202081,390100.0100.0
202180,54999.0100.2
202280,66499.1100.7
202381,06099.6101.6
202481,481100.1102.5
202581,603100.3103.1

3 more columns on a wider screen

Population of Talladega County, Alabama on July 1 of each year, Vintage 2025
July 1PopulationChange
202081,390−747
202180,549−841
202280,664+115
202381,060+396
202481,481+421
202581,603+122

Age, 2020–2024

The median age is 42.0 ±0.4: for men 41.0 ±0.6 and for women 42.6 ±0.3. Shares are of everyone the survey counts, in the Bureau’s sex-by-age table (B01001).

2 more columns on a wider screen

People in Talladega County by age, ACS 2020–2024
AgePeopleShare
Under 54,344 ±1015.4% ±0.1
5 to 1712,363 ±59615.3% ±0.7
18 to 246,151 ±5077.6% ±0.6
25 to 4420,696 ±70325.5% ±0.9
45 to 6421,767 ±73926.9% ±0.9
65 and over15,700 ±75119.4% ±0.9

Income and poverty, 2020–2024

Median household income is $57,776 ±$2,457, and income per person $30,482 ±$1,564, in 2024 dollars. The median is $63,999 ±$399 in Alabama and $80,734 ±$166 in the United States.

Households by income

2 more columns on a wider screen

Households in Talladega County by income, ACS 2020–2024
Household incomeHouseholdsShare
Under $25,0008,310 ±77624.7% ±2.3
$25,000 to $49,9996,528 ±65219.4% ±1.9
$50,000 to $74,9996,303 ±69218.7% ±2.0
$75,000 to $99,9994,710 ±54714.0% ±1.6
$100,000 to $149,9994,568 ±60913.6% ±1.8
$150,000 to $199,9991,756 ±3575.2% ±1.1
$200,000 or more1,469 ±3354.4% ±1.0

Poverty by age

The poverty rate is the share of people whose family income is below the federal threshold for their family’s size, of everyone for whom the Bureau determines it (B17020).

2 more columns on a wider screen

Poverty rate in Talladega County by age, ACS 2020–2024
AgeBelow povertyRate
All ages13,785 ±1,26217.8% ±1.6
Under 184,160 ±54625.7% ±3.1
18 to 596,740 ±77017.1% ±1.9
60 and over2,885 ±44713.3% ±2.0

Housing, 2020–2024

1 more column on a wider screen

Housing in Talladega County, ACS 2020–2024
MeasureTalladega CountyAlabama
Housing units38,547 ±642,337,265 ±430
Occupied87.3% ±1.385.5% ±0.3
Vacant12.7% ±1.314.5% ±0.3
Owner occupied72.0% ±1.870.2% ±0.4
Renter occupied28.0% ±1.929.8% ±0.3
Median home value$149,200 ±$10,547$209,900 ±$1,076
Median gross rent$785 ±$29$1,007 ±$8
Median year built1984 ±21986 ±1

Occupied and vacant are shares of all housing units; owner and renter occupied are shares of occupied units. Value and rent are medians in 2024 dollars.

Origin and place of birth, 2020–2024

Hispanic or Latino origin is not a race in the Census Bureau’s tables. Here the people of Hispanic origin, of any race, are one row, and everyone else is counted by race alone (B03002), so the rows add to the whole.

Hispanic origin and race

2 more columns on a wider screen

People in Talladega County by Hispanic origin and race, ACS 2020–2024
OriginPeopleShare
Hispanic or Latino1,947 ±02.4% ±<0.1
White alone, not Hispanic50,098 ±18361.8% ±0.2
Black alone, not Hispanic24,143 ±66129.8% ±0.8
Asian alone, not Hispanic480 ±1130.6% ±0.1
American Indian and Alaska Native alone, not Hispanic8 to 228< 0.1% to 0.3%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander alone, not Hispanic0 to 430% to 0.1%
Some other race alone, not Hispanic32 to 234< 0.1% to 0.3%
Two or more races, not Hispanic4,087 ±6325.0% ±0.8

A range (the estimate less and plus its margin) where the Bureau's estimate is too uncertain to state as one number: a coefficient of variation over 30%.

Place of birth and citizenship

“Born a citizen outside the states” counts people born in Puerto Rico, the island areas, or abroad to American parents. Naturalized citizens and those who are not citizens together make up the people born abroad (B05002).

2 more columns on a wider screen

People in Talladega County by place of birth and citizenship, ACS 2020–2024
BornPeopleShare
Born in the state65,475 ±1,10880.8% ±1.4
Born in another state13,497 ±1,12516.7% ±1.4
Born a citizen outside the states430 ±1700.5% ±0.2
Born abroad1,619 ±2762.0% ±0.3
Naturalized citizens548 ±1840.7% ±0.2
Not citizens1,071 ±3121.3% ±0.4

Talladega County among the counties of Alabama

19th of 67 by population, July 2025. Every one is listed on the Alabama page.

Counties of Alabama near Talladega County in population, July 2025
CountyJuly 2025Change since 2020
Marshall County103,537+6.0%
St. Clair County98,206+7.1%
Lauderdale County97,135+3.3%
Cullman County94,009+6.7%
Elmore County91,577+4.2%
Talladega County81,603+0.3%
DeKalb County74,085+3.4%
Walker County65,140> −0.1%
Autauga County61,920+5.1%
Blount County60,156+1.8%
Colbert County59,474+3.8%

Elsewhere on the site

Rankings this appears in

Sources

Compiled automatically from Census Bureau population estimates — counties and Puerto Rico municipios, with components of change and American Community Survey 5-year estimates — table-based Summary File by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built

Data retrieved