Skip to content

Demographics of St. Lucie County, Florida

St. Lucie County, Florida had 402,449 people on July 1, 2025, by the Census Bureau’s estimate: +70,996 since July 2020. Age, income, poverty, housing and origin below come from the American Community Survey, averaged over 2020–2024, each with its margin of error.

St. Lucie County, in four figures

402,449
Population
July 1, 2025, Vintage 2025 estimate.
+21.4%
Change since July 2020
+70,996 people.
45.1 ±0.1
Median age
ACS 2020–⁠2024.
$71,457 ±$2,290
Median household income
ACS 2020–⁠2024, in 2024 dollars.

Population, year by year

July 1 estimates from the Census Bureau’s Vintage 2025. Each year's change is births less deaths, net moves from abroad and net moves from elsewhere in the country, with the Bureau's small residual. The 2020 row's components run 3 months, from the April census to July 1.

St. Lucie County, Florida's population grew 21.4% from July 2020 to July 2025, against +3.1% nationally

The July 1 estimate of St. Lucie County, Florida's resident population and the nation's, each year of the Census Bureau's Vintage 2025, as a share of its July 2020 level (= 100).

Source: The Census Bureau

About this chart

The figures

St. Lucie County, Florida's population grew 21.4% from July 2020 to July 2025, against +3.1% nationally. The July 1 estimate of St. Lucie County, Florida's resident population and the nation's, each year of the Census Bureau's Vintage 2025, as a share of its July 2020 level (= 100).
July 1PopulationIndexUnited States
2020331,453100.0100.0
2021344,403103.9100.2
2022360,720108.8100.7
2023377,820114.0101.6
2024391,592118.1102.5
2025402,449121.4103.1

3 more columns on a wider screen

Population of St. Lucie County, Florida on July 1 of each year, Vintage 2025
July 1PopulationChange
2020331,453+2,227
2021344,403+12,950
2022360,720+16,317
2023377,820+17,100
2024391,592+13,772
2025402,449+10,857

Age, 2020–2024

The median age is 45.1 ±0.1: for men 44.0 ±0.3 and for women 46.3 ±0.3. Shares are of everyone the survey counts, in the Bureau’s sex-by-age table (B01001).

2 more columns on a wider screen

People in St. Lucie County by age, ACS 2020–2024
AgePeopleShare
Under 517,876 ±2485.0% ±0.1
5 to 1753,025 ±1,53014.7% ±0.4
18 to 2425,091 ±1,1797.0% ±0.3
25 to 4483,618 ±1,84823.2% ±0.5
45 to 6492,356 ±1,80925.6% ±0.5
65 and over88,534 ±2,57124.6% ±0.7

Income and poverty, 2020–2024

Median household income is $71,457 ±$2,290, and income per person $36,552 ±$1,171, in 2024 dollars. The median is $74,568 ±$284 in Florida and $80,734 ±$166 in the United States.

Households by income

2 more columns on a wider screen

Households in St. Lucie County by income, ACS 2020–2024
Household incomeHouseholdsShare
Under $25,00020,334 ±1,55514.8% ±1.1
$25,000 to $49,99925,336 ±1,56018.4% ±1.1
$50,000 to $74,99926,554 ±1,90419.3% ±1.4
$75,000 to $99,99919,532 ±1,51614.2% ±1.1
$100,000 to $149,99925,181 ±1,53218.3% ±1.1
$150,000 to $199,99910,585 ±1,0697.7% ±0.8
$200,000 or more9,931 ±1,2267.2% ±0.9

Poverty by age

The poverty rate is the share of people whose family income is below the federal threshold for their family’s size, of everyone for whom the Bureau determines it (B17020).

2 more columns on a wider screen

Poverty rate in St. Lucie County by age, ACS 2020–2024
AgeBelow povertyRate
All ages43,756 ±3,71412.3% ±1.0
Under 1812,455 ±1,34918.0% ±1.8
18 to 5919,473 ±1,93811.3% ±1.1
60 and over11,828 ±1,33610.3% ±1.1

Housing, 2020–2024

1 more column on a wider screen

Housing in St. Lucie County, ACS 2020–2024
MeasureSt. Lucie CountyFlorida
Housing units160,146 ±8310,256,470 ±942
Occupied85.8% ±0.985.3% ±0.2
Vacant14.2% ±0.914.7% ±0.2
Owner occupied78.6% ±1.067.6% ±0.3
Renter occupied21.4% ±1.232.4% ±0.2
Median home value$347,300 ±$4,773$359,000 ±$930
Median gross rent$1,585 ±$57$1,669 ±$5
Median year built1996 ±21988 ±1

Occupied and vacant are shares of all housing units; owner and renter occupied are shares of occupied units. Value and rent are medians in 2024 dollars.

Origin and place of birth, 2020–2024

Hispanic or Latino origin is not a race in the Census Bureau’s tables. Here the people of Hispanic origin, of any race, are one row, and everyone else is counted by race alone (B03002), so the rows add to the whole.

Hispanic origin and race

2 more columns on a wider screen

People in St. Lucie County by Hispanic origin and race, ACS 2020–2024
OriginPeopleShare
Hispanic or Latino78,741 ±021.8% ±<0.1
White alone, not Hispanic184,223 ±1,22951.1% ±0.3
Black alone, not Hispanic75,302 ±1,20920.9% ±0.3
Asian alone, not Hispanic7,046 ±3512.0% ±0.1
American Indian and Alaska Native alone, not Hispanic398 ±1720.1% ±<0.1
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander alone, not Hispanic44 to 202< 0.1% to 0.1%
Some other race alone, not Hispanic2,146 ±7040.6% ±0.2
Two or more races, not Hispanic12,521 ±1,7413.5% ±0.5

A range (the estimate less and plus its margin) where the Bureau's estimate is too uncertain to state as one number: a coefficient of variation over 30%.

Place of birth and citizenship

“Born a citizen outside the states” counts people born in Puerto Rico, the island areas, or abroad to American parents. Naturalized citizens and those who are not citizens together make up the people born abroad (B05002).

2 more columns on a wider screen

People in St. Lucie County by place of birth and citizenship, ACS 2020–2024
BornPeopleShare
Born in the state122,885 ±3,60334.1% ±1.0
Born in another state159,739 ±3,07344.3% ±0.9
Born a citizen outside the states12,219 ±1,6363.4% ±0.5
Born abroad65,657 ±3,34318.2% ±0.9
Naturalized citizens42,678 ±2,23311.8% ±0.6
Not citizens22,979 ±2,2726.4% ±0.6

St. Lucie County among the counties of Florida

20th of 67 by population, July 2025. Every one is listed on the Florida page.

Counties of Florida near St. Lucie County in population, July 2025
CountyJuly 2025Change since 2020
Sarasota County479,958+10.0%
Manatee County468,200+16.6%
Lake County456,068+18.1%
Marion County442,660+17.3%
Collier County417,131+10.5%
St. Lucie County402,449+21.4%
St. Johns County346,328+25.0%
Escambia County333,834+3.5%
Leon County299,048+1.7%
Alachua County290,028+3.7%
Clay County239,593+9.4%

Elsewhere on the site

Rankings this appears in

Sources

Compiled automatically from Census Bureau population estimates — counties and Puerto Rico municipios, with components of change and American Community Survey 5-year estimates — table-based Summary File by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built

Data retrieved