Skip to content

Demographics of Snohomish County, Washington

Snohomish County, Washington had 870,656 people on July 1, 2025, by the Census Bureau’s estimate: +40,755 since July 2020. Age, income, poverty, housing and origin below come from the American Community Survey, averaged over 2020–2024, each with its margin of error.

Snohomish County, in four figures

870,656
Population
July 1, 2025, Vintage 2025 estimate.
+4.9%
Change since July 2020
+40,755 people.
38.6 ±0.2
Median age
ACS 2020–⁠2024.
$111,246 ±$1,305
Median household income
ACS 2020–⁠2024, in 2024 dollars.

Population, year by year

July 1 estimates from the Census Bureau’s Vintage 2025. Each year's change is births less deaths, net moves from abroad and net moves from elsewhere in the country, with the Bureau's small residual. The 2020 row's components run 3 months, from the April census to July 1.

Snohomish County, Washington's population grew 4.9% from July 2020 to July 2025, against +3.1% nationally

The July 1 estimate of Snohomish County, Washington's resident population and the nation's, each year of the Census Bureau's Vintage 2025, as a share of its July 2020 level (= 100).

Source: The Census Bureau

About this chart

The figures

Snohomish County, Washington's population grew 4.9% from July 2020 to July 2025, against +3.1% nationally. The July 1 estimate of Snohomish County, Washington's resident population and the nation's, each year of the Census Bureau's Vintage 2025, as a share of its July 2020 level (= 100).
July 1PopulationIndexUnited States
2020829,901100.0100.0
2021836,262100.8100.2
2022840,860101.3100.7
2023848,363102.2101.6
2024861,070103.8102.5
2025870,656104.9103.1

3 more columns on a wider screen

Population of Snohomish County, Washington on July 1 of each year, Vintage 2025
July 1PopulationChange
2020829,901+1,954
2021836,262+6,361
2022840,860+4,598
2023848,363+7,503
2024861,070+12,707
2025870,656+9,586

Age, 2020–2024

The median age is 38.6 ±0.2: for men 38.0 ±0.2 and for women 39.1 ±0.2. Shares are of everyone the survey counts, in the Bureau’s sex-by-age table (B01001).

2 more columns on a wider screen

People in Snohomish County by age, ACS 2020–2024
AgePeopleShare
Under 550,557 ±1146.0% ±<0.1
5 to 17136,299 ±1,95416.1% ±0.2
18 to 2461,136 ±1,3547.2% ±0.2
25 to 44257,693 ±2,31230.5% ±0.3
45 to 64213,982 ±2,09425.3% ±0.2
65 and over124,763 ±2,06314.8% ±0.2

Income and poverty, 2020–2024

Median household income is $111,246 ±$1,305, and income per person $54,628 ±$634, in 2024 dollars. The median is $98,141 ±$414 in Washington and $80,734 ±$166 in the United States.

Households by income

2 more columns on a wider screen

Households in Snohomish County by income, ACS 2020–2024
Household incomeHouseholdsShare
Under $25,00028,570 ±1,4009.0% ±0.4
$25,000 to $49,99933,427 ±1,58310.6% ±0.5
$50,000 to $74,99941,251 ±1,73113.0% ±0.5
$75,000 to $99,99938,174 ±1,51012.1% ±0.5
$100,000 to $149,99963,992 ±1,97720.2% ±0.6
$150,000 to $199,99941,905 ±1,29513.3% ±0.4
$200,000 or more68,893 ±1,70621.8% ±0.5

Poverty by age

The poverty rate is the share of people whose family income is below the federal threshold for their family’s size, of everyone for whom the Bureau determines it (B17020).

2 more columns on a wider screen

Poverty rate in Snohomish County by age, ACS 2020–2024
AgeBelow povertyRate
All ages67,143 ±3,3718.0% ±0.4
Under 1816,981 ±1,3989.2% ±0.7
18 to 5934,488 ±1,8407.3% ±0.4
60 and over15,674 ±1,0488.8% ±0.6

Housing, 2020–2024

1 more column on a wider screen

Housing in Snohomish County, ACS 2020–2024
MeasureSnohomish CountyWashington
Housing units331,530 ±2313,306,620 ±517
Occupied95.4% ±0.392.7% ±0.2
Vacant4.6% ±0.37.3% ±0.2
Owner occupied68.2% ±0.663.8% ±0.3
Renter occupied31.8% ±0.636.2% ±0.2
Median home value$696,000 ±$4,737$564,600 ±$1,940
Median gross rent$1,949 ±$22$1,760 ±$7
Median year built1990 ±11985 ±1

Occupied and vacant are shares of all housing units; owner and renter occupied are shares of occupied units. Value and rent are medians in 2024 dollars.

Origin and place of birth, 2020–2024

Hispanic or Latino origin is not a race in the Census Bureau’s tables. Here the people of Hispanic origin, of any race, are one row, and everyone else is counted by race alone (B03002), so the rows add to the whole.

Hispanic origin and race

2 more columns on a wider screen

People in Snohomish County by Hispanic origin and race, ACS 2020–2024
OriginPeopleShare
Hispanic or Latino102,350 ±012.1% ±<0.1
White alone, not Hispanic523,347 ±1,73462.0% ±0.2
Black alone, not Hispanic30,238 ±1,0933.6% ±0.1
Asian alone, not Hispanic114,492 ±1,66213.6% ±0.2
American Indian and Alaska Native alone, not Hispanic5,376 ±5240.6% ±0.1
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander alone, not Hispanic4,355 ±4390.5% ±0.1
Some other race alone, not Hispanic5,728 ±1,1970.7% ±0.1
Two or more races, not Hispanic58,544 ±2,5896.9% ±0.3

Place of birth and citizenship

“Born a citizen outside the states” counts people born in Puerto Rico, the island areas, or abroad to American parents. Naturalized citizens and those who are not citizens together make up the people born abroad (B05002).

2 more columns on a wider screen

People in Snohomish County by place of birth and citizenship, ACS 2020–2024
BornPeopleShare
Born in the state416,397 ±3,75149.3% ±0.4
Born in another state251,035 ±4,24429.7% ±0.5
Born a citizen outside the states13,983 ±7951.7% ±0.1
Born abroad163,015 ±3,00219.3% ±0.4
Naturalized citizens82,907 ±2,6269.8% ±0.3
Not citizens80,108 ±2,8049.5% ±0.3

Snohomish County among the counties of Washington

3rd of 39 by population, July 2025. Every one is listed on the Washington page.

Counties of Washington near Snohomish County in population, July 2025
CountyJuly 2025Change since 2020
King County2,344,939+3.1%
Pierce County946,288+2.5%
Snohomish County870,656+4.9%
Spokane County558,344+3.2%
Clark County532,119+5.3%
Thurston County304,261+2.8%
Kitsap County283,374+2.7%
Yakima County259,185+1.0%

Elsewhere on the site

Rankings this appears in

Sources

Compiled automatically from Census Bureau population estimates — counties and Puerto Rico municipios, with components of change and American Community Survey 5-year estimates — table-based Summary File by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built

Data retrieved