Skip to content

Demographics of Salt Lake County, Utah

Salt Lake County, Utah had 1,220,916 people on July 1, 2025, by the Census Bureau’s estimate: +33,907 since July 2020. Age, income, poverty, housing and origin below come from the American Community Survey, averaged over 2020–2024, each with its margin of error.

Salt Lake County, in four figures

1,220,916
Population
July 1, 2025, Vintage 2025 estimate.
+2.9%
Change since July 2020
+33,907 people.
34.0 ±0.1
Median age
ACS 2020–⁠2024.
$97,494 ±$1,272
Median household income
ACS 2020–⁠2024, in 2024 dollars.

Population, year by year

July 1 estimates from the Census Bureau’s Vintage 2025. Each year's change is births less deaths, net moves from abroad and net moves from elsewhere in the country, with the Bureau's small residual. The 2020 row's components run 3 months, from the April census to July 1.

Salt Lake County, Utah's population grew 2.9% from July 2020 to July 2025, against +3.1% nationally

The July 1 estimate of Salt Lake County, Utah's resident population and the nation's, each year of the Census Bureau's Vintage 2025, as a share of its July 2020 level (= 100).

Source: The Census Bureau

About this chart

The figures

Salt Lake County, Utah's population grew 2.9% from July 2020 to July 2025, against +3.1% nationally. The July 1 estimate of Salt Lake County, Utah's resident population and the nation's, each year of the Census Bureau's Vintage 2025, as a share of its July 2020 level (= 100).
July 1PopulationIndexUnited States
20201,187,009100.0100.0
20211,186,648100.0100.2
20221,194,746100.7100.7
20231,205,509101.6101.6
20241,217,454102.6102.5
20251,220,916102.9103.1

3 more columns on a wider screen

Population of Salt Lake County, Utah on July 1 of each year, Vintage 2025
July 1PopulationChange
20201,187,009+1,774
20211,186,648−361
20221,194,746+8,098
20231,205,509+10,763
20241,217,454+11,945
20251,220,916+3,462

Age, 2020–2024

The median age is 34.0 ±0.1: for men 33.5 ±0.1 and for women 34.4 ±0.1. Shares are of everyone the survey counts, in the Bureau’s sex-by-age table (B01001).

2 more columns on a wider screen

People in Salt Lake County by age, ACS 2020–2024
AgePeopleShare
Under 576,018 ±06.4% ±<0.1
5 to 17226,313 ±2,55018.9% ±0.2
18 to 24118,948 ±1,7279.9% ±0.1
25 to 44373,432 ±2,48531.2% ±0.2
45 to 64259,647 ±2,01321.7% ±0.2
65 and over142,165 ±2,41711.9% ±0.2

Income and poverty, 2020–2024

Median household income is $97,494 ±$1,272, and income per person $45,106 ±$494, in 2024 dollars. The median is $95,166 ±$774 in Utah and $80,734 ±$166 in the United States.

Households by income

2 more columns on a wider screen

Households in Salt Lake County by income, ACS 2020–2024
Household incomeHouseholdsShare
Under $25,00038,212 ±1,6129.0% ±0.4
$25,000 to $49,99957,253 ±2,27313.4% ±0.5
$50,000 to $74,99964,453 ±2,24315.1% ±0.5
$75,000 to $99,99958,499 ±2,09113.7% ±0.5
$100,000 to $149,99990,254 ±2,26721.2% ±0.5
$150,000 to $199,99952,252 ±1,72612.3% ±0.4
$200,000 or more65,322 ±1,56915.3% ±0.4

Poverty by age

The poverty rate is the share of people whose family income is below the federal threshold for their family’s size, of everyone for whom the Bureau determines it (B17020).

2 more columns on a wider screen

Poverty rate in Salt Lake County by age, ACS 2020–2024
AgeBelow povertyRate
All ages96,059 ±4,1438.1% ±0.4
Under 1825,199 ±1,7708.5% ±0.6
18 to 5955,891 ±2,6428.2% ±0.4
60 and over14,969 ±1,0177.6% ±0.5

Housing, 2020–2024

1 more column on a wider screen

Housing in Salt Lake County, ACS 2020–2024
MeasureSalt Lake CountyUtah
Housing units449,662 ±1781,223,468 ±257
Occupied94.8% ±0.391.9% ±0.2
Vacant5.2% ±0.38.1% ±0.2
Owner occupied66.1% ±0.770.2% ±0.4
Renter occupied33.9% ±0.729.8% ±0.4
Median home value$525,700 ±$5,369$489,400 ±$1,629
Median gross rent$1,592 ±$16$1,496 ±$9
Median year built1986 ±11992 ±1

Occupied and vacant are shares of all housing units; owner and renter occupied are shares of occupied units. Value and rent are medians in 2024 dollars.

Origin and place of birth, 2020–2024

Hispanic or Latino origin is not a race in the Census Bureau’s tables. Here the people of Hispanic origin, of any race, are one row, and everyone else is counted by race alone (B03002), so the rows add to the whole.

Hispanic origin and race

2 more columns on a wider screen

People in Salt Lake County by Hispanic origin and race, ACS 2020–2024
OriginPeopleShare
Hispanic or Latino246,878 ±020.6% ±<0.1
White alone, not Hispanic797,051 ±1,79566.6% ±0.2
Black alone, not Hispanic19,966 ±1,3731.7% ±0.1
Asian alone, not Hispanic50,316 ±1,3084.2% ±0.1
American Indian and Alaska Native alone, not Hispanic5,407 ±6470.5% ±0.1
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander alone, not Hispanic18,193 ±9711.5% ±0.1
Some other race alone, not Hispanic5,235 ±9000.4% ±0.1
Two or more races, not Hispanic53,477 ±2,5494.5% ±0.2

Place of birth and citizenship

“Born a citizen outside the states” counts people born in Puerto Rico, the island areas, or abroad to American parents. Naturalized citizens and those who are not citizens together make up the people born abroad (B05002).

2 more columns on a wider screen

People in Salt Lake County by place of birth and citizenship, ACS 2020–2024
BornPeopleShare
Born in the state683,744 ±5,66957.1% ±0.5
Born in another state337,980 ±5,82728.2% ±0.5
Born a citizen outside the states13,657 ±1,1431.1% ±0.1
Born abroad161,142 ±3,65513.5% ±0.3
Naturalized citizens67,289 ±2,5295.6% ±0.2
Not citizens93,853 ±3,7237.8% ±0.3

Salt Lake County among the counties of Utah

1st of 29 by population, July 2025. Every one is listed on the Utah page.

Counties of Utah near Salt Lake County in population, July 2025
CountyJuly 2025Change since 2020
Salt Lake County1,220,916+2.9%
Utah County759,859+14.5%
Davis County381,227+4.8%
Weber County278,174+5.8%
Washington County213,670+17.4%
Cache County145,000+8.5%

Elsewhere on the site

Rankings this appears in

Sources

Compiled automatically from Census Bureau population estimates — counties and Puerto Rico municipios, with components of change and American Community Survey 5-year estimates — table-based Summary File by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built

Data retrieved