Skip to content

Demographics of Okaloosa County, Florida

Okaloosa County, Florida had 221,810 people on July 1, 2025, by the Census Bureau’s estimate: +9,728 since July 2020. Age, income, poverty, housing and origin below come from the American Community Survey, averaged over 2020–2024, each with its margin of error.

Okaloosa County, in four figures

221,810
Population
July 1, 2025, Vintage 2025 estimate.
+4.6%
Change since July 2020
+9,728 people.
37.4 ±0.3
Median age
ACS 2020–⁠2024.
$81,998 ±$2,764
Median household income
ACS 2020–⁠2024, in 2024 dollars.

Population, year by year

July 1 estimates from the Census Bureau’s Vintage 2025. Each year's change is births less deaths, net moves from abroad and net moves from elsewhere in the country, with the Bureau's small residual. The 2020 row's components run 3 months, from the April census to July 1.

Okaloosa County, Florida's population grew 4.6% from July 2020 to July 2025, against +3.1% nationally

The July 1 estimate of Okaloosa County, Florida's resident population and the nation's, each year of the Census Bureau's Vintage 2025, as a share of its July 2020 level (= 100).

Source: The Census Bureau

About this chart

The figures

Okaloosa County, Florida's population grew 4.6% from July 2020 to July 2025, against +3.1% nationally. The July 1 estimate of Okaloosa County, Florida's resident population and the nation's, each year of the Census Bureau's Vintage 2025, as a share of its July 2020 level (= 100).
July 1PopulationIndexUnited States
2020212,082100.0100.0
2021213,663100.7100.2
2022217,215102.4100.7
2023219,674103.6101.6
2024220,105103.8102.5
2025221,810104.6103.1

3 more columns on a wider screen

Population of Okaloosa County, Florida on July 1 of each year, Vintage 2025
July 1PopulationChange
2020212,082+415
2021213,663+1,581
2022217,215+3,552
2023219,674+2,459
2024220,105+431
2025221,810+1,705

Age, 2020–2024

The median age is 37.4 ±0.3: for men 36.4 ±0.2 and for women 38.8 ±0.4. Shares are of everyone the survey counts, in the Bureau’s sex-by-age table (B01001).

2 more columns on a wider screen

People in Okaloosa County by age, ACS 2020–2024
AgePeopleShare
Under 513,347 ±406.2% ±<0.1
5 to 1735,579 ±1,05416.4% ±0.5
18 to 2418,175 ±8998.4% ±0.4
25 to 4462,483 ±1,04928.8% ±0.5
45 to 6450,968 ±1,18723.5% ±0.5
65 and over36,047 ±1,15916.6% ±0.5

Income and poverty, 2020–2024

Median household income is $81,998 ±$2,764, and income per person $44,070 ±$1,234, in 2024 dollars. The median is $74,568 ±$284 in Florida and $80,734 ±$166 in the United States.

Households by income

2 more columns on a wider screen

Households in Okaloosa County by income, ACS 2020–2024
Household incomeHouseholdsShare
Under $25,0008,525 ±77410.0% ±0.9
$25,000 to $49,99914,885 ±1,10017.4% ±1.3
$50,000 to $74,99915,909 ±1,04318.6% ±1.2
$75,000 to $99,99911,009 ±78112.9% ±0.9
$100,000 to $149,99916,942 ±1,11019.8% ±1.3
$150,000 to $199,9998,195 ±5949.6% ±0.7
$200,000 or more9,946 ±71211.6% ±0.8

Poverty by age

The poverty rate is the share of people whose family income is below the federal threshold for their family’s size, of everyone for whom the Bureau determines it (B17020).

2 more columns on a wider screen

Poverty rate in Okaloosa County by age, ACS 2020–2024
AgeBelow povertyRate
All ages19,710 ±1,8749.3% ±0.9
Under 186,222 ±89012.9% ±1.8
18 to 599,458 ±1,0488.3% ±0.9
60 and over4,030 ±5458.1% ±1.1

Housing, 2020–2024

1 more column on a wider screen

Housing in Okaloosa County, ACS 2020–2024
MeasureOkaloosa CountyFlorida
Housing units103,864 ±8010,256,470 ±942
Occupied82.2% ±0.985.3% ±0.2
Vacant17.8% ±0.914.7% ±0.2
Owner occupied68.4% ±1.067.6% ±0.3
Renter occupied31.6% ±1.232.4% ±0.2
Median home value$351,200 ±$6,014$359,000 ±$930
Median gross rent$1,612 ±$44$1,669 ±$5
Median year built1990 ±21988 ±1

Occupied and vacant are shares of all housing units; owner and renter occupied are shares of occupied units. Value and rent are medians in 2024 dollars.

Origin and place of birth, 2020–2024

Hispanic or Latino origin is not a race in the Census Bureau’s tables. Here the people of Hispanic origin, of any race, are one row, and everyone else is counted by race alone (B03002), so the rows add to the whole.

Hispanic origin and race

2 more columns on a wider screen

People in Okaloosa County by Hispanic origin and race, ACS 2020–2024
OriginPeopleShare
Hispanic or Latino24,572 ±011.3% ±<0.1
White alone, not Hispanic150,004 ±81869.3% ±0.4
Black alone, not Hispanic19,735 ±7289.1% ±0.3
Asian alone, not Hispanic7,038 ±5423.2% ±0.3
American Indian and Alaska Native alone, not Hispanic286 ±1060.1% ±<0.1
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander alone, not Hispanic93 to 401< 0.1% to 0.2%
Some other race alone, not Hispanic1,124 ±3150.5% ±0.1
Two or more races, not Hispanic13,593 ±1,2476.3% ±0.6

A range (the estimate less and plus its margin) where the Bureau's estimate is too uncertain to state as one number: a coefficient of variation over 30%.

Place of birth and citizenship

“Born a citizen outside the states” counts people born in Puerto Rico, the island areas, or abroad to American parents. Naturalized citizens and those who are not citizens together make up the people born abroad (B05002).

2 more columns on a wider screen

People in Okaloosa County by place of birth and citizenship, ACS 2020–2024
BornPeopleShare
Born in the state65,916 ±2,45930.4% ±1.1
Born in another state120,738 ±2,30855.7% ±1.1
Born a citizen outside the states10,031 ±1,0864.6% ±0.5
Born abroad19,914 ±1,4339.2% ±0.7
Naturalized citizens9,069 ±7384.2% ±0.3
Not citizens10,845 ±1,4445.0% ±0.7

Okaloosa County among the counties of Florida

26th of 67 by population, July 2025. Every one is listed on the Florida page.

Counties of Florida near Okaloosa County in population, July 2025
CountyJuly 2025Change since 2020
St. Johns County346,328+25.0%
Escambia County333,834+3.5%
Leon County299,048+1.7%
Alachua County290,028+3.7%
Clay County239,593+9.4%
Okaloosa County221,810+4.6%
Hernando County221,701+13.3%
Charlotte County217,212+15.5%
Santa Rosa County211,115+11.7%
Bay County204,479+17.1%
Indian River County172,799+7.7%

Elsewhere on the site

Rankings this appears in

Sources

Compiled automatically from Census Bureau population estimates — counties and Puerto Rico municipios, with components of change and American Community Survey 5-year estimates — table-based Summary File by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built

Data retrieved