Skip to content

Demographics of Hillsborough County, Florida

Hillsborough County, Florida had 1,574,115 people on July 1, 2025, by the Census Bureau’s estimate: +107,869 since July 2020. Age, income, poverty, housing and origin below come from the American Community Survey, averaged over 2020–2024, each with its margin of error.

Hillsborough County, in four figures

1,574,115
Population
July 1, 2025, Vintage 2025 estimate.
+7.4%
Change since July 2020
+107,869 people.
37.9 ±0.2
Median age
ACS 2020–⁠2024.
$79,540 ±$1,237
Median household income
ACS 2020–⁠2024, in 2024 dollars.

Population, year by year

July 1 estimates from the Census Bureau’s Vintage 2025. Each year's change is births less deaths, net moves from abroad and net moves from elsewhere in the country, with the Bureau's small residual. The 2020 row's components run 3 months, from the April census to July 1.

Hillsborough County, Florida's population grew 7.4% from July 2020 to July 2025, against +3.1% nationally

The July 1 estimate of Hillsborough County, Florida's resident population and the nation's, each year of the Census Bureau's Vintage 2025, as a share of its July 2020 level (= 100).

Source: The Census Bureau

About this chart

The figures

Hillsborough County, Florida's population grew 7.4% from July 2020 to July 2025, against +3.1% nationally. The July 1 estimate of Hillsborough County, Florida's resident population and the nation's, each year of the Census Bureau's Vintage 2025, as a share of its July 2020 level (= 100).
July 1PopulationIndexUnited States
20201,466,246100.0100.0
20211,484,907101.3100.2
20221,525,239104.0100.7
20231,556,456106.2101.6
20241,571,198107.2102.5
20251,574,115107.4103.1

3 more columns on a wider screen

Population of Hillsborough County, Florida on July 1 of each year, Vintage 2025
July 1PopulationChange
20201,466,246+6,473
20211,484,907+18,661
20221,525,239+40,332
20231,556,456+31,217
20241,571,198+14,742
20251,574,115+2,917

Age, 2020–2024

The median age is 37.9 ±0.2: for men 37.1 ±0.2 and for women 38.7 ±0.3. Shares are of everyone the survey counts, in the Bureau’s sex-by-age table (B01001).

2 more columns on a wider screen

People in Hillsborough County by age, ACS 2020–2024
AgePeopleShare
Under 586,186 ±1135.7% ±<0.1
5 to 17243,005 ±3,03916.0% ±0.2
18 to 24138,701 ±2,4189.1% ±0.2
25 to 44445,619 ±3,26629.3% ±0.2
45 to 64380,073 ±2,98825.0% ±0.2
65 and over229,164 ±3,39315.0% ±0.2

Income and poverty, 2020–2024

Median household income is $79,540 ±$1,237, and income per person $44,342 ±$556, in 2024 dollars. The median is $74,568 ±$284 in Florida and $80,734 ±$166 in the United States.

Households by income

2 more columns on a wider screen

Households in Hillsborough County by income, ACS 2020–2024
Household incomeHouseholdsShare
Under $25,00082,626 ±2,77114.2% ±0.5
$25,000 to $49,999101,493 ±3,26317.4% ±0.6
$50,000 to $74,99994,047 ±2,70416.1% ±0.5
$75,000 to $99,99971,952 ±2,20012.3% ±0.4
$100,000 to $149,999103,540 ±2,78917.8% ±0.5
$150,000 to $199,99954,094 ±1,8929.3% ±0.3
$200,000 or more75,440 ±2,35112.9% ±0.4

Poverty by age

The poverty rate is the share of people whose family income is below the federal threshold for their family’s size, of everyone for whom the Bureau determines it (B17020).

2 more columns on a wider screen

Poverty rate in Hillsborough County by age, ACS 2020–2024
AgeBelow povertyRate
All ages189,998 ±6,80712.7% ±0.5
Under 1848,925 ±2,58315.1% ±0.8
18 to 5999,292 ±3,77111.6% ±0.4
60 and over41,781 ±2,15313.3% ±0.7

Housing, 2020–2024

1 more column on a wider screen

Housing in Hillsborough County, ACS 2020–2024
MeasureHillsborough CountyFlorida
Housing units630,692 ±30510,256,470 ±942
Occupied92.5% ±0.385.3% ±0.2
Vacant7.5% ±0.314.7% ±0.2
Owner occupied61.5% ±0.667.6% ±0.3
Renter occupied38.5% ±0.632.4% ±0.2
Median home value$371,500 ±$2,764$359,000 ±$930
Median gross rent$1,667 ±$14$1,669 ±$5
Median year built1991 ±11988 ±1

Occupied and vacant are shares of all housing units; owner and renter occupied are shares of occupied units. Value and rent are medians in 2024 dollars.

Origin and place of birth, 2020–2024

Hispanic or Latino origin is not a race in the Census Bureau’s tables. Here the people of Hispanic origin, of any race, are one row, and everyone else is counted by race alone (B03002), so the rows add to the whole.

Hispanic origin and race

2 more columns on a wider screen

People in Hillsborough County by Hispanic origin and race, ACS 2020–2024
OriginPeopleShare
Hispanic or Latino462,209 ±030.4% ±<0.1
White alone, not Hispanic682,692 ±2,12644.8% ±0.1
Black alone, not Hispanic233,485 ±2,84515.3% ±0.2
Asian alone, not Hispanic68,385 ±1,1724.5% ±0.1
American Indian and Alaska Native alone, not Hispanic1,071 ±2150.1% ±<0.1
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander alone, not Hispanic875 ±2600.1% ±<0.1
Some other race alone, not Hispanic11,850 ±1,6960.8% ±0.1
Two or more races, not Hispanic62,181 ±3,5394.1% ±0.2

Place of birth and citizenship

“Born a citizen outside the states” counts people born in Puerto Rico, the island areas, or abroad to American parents. Naturalized citizens and those who are not citizens together make up the people born abroad (B05002).

2 more columns on a wider screen

People in Hillsborough County by place of birth and citizenship, ACS 2020–2024
BornPeopleShare
Born in the state584,031 ±7,44138.4% ±0.5
Born in another state560,898 ±7,99936.8% ±0.5
Born a citizen outside the states77,541 ±3,4405.1% ±0.2
Born abroad300,278 ±6,46119.7% ±0.4
Naturalized citizens157,621 ±4,62510.4% ±0.3
Not citizens142,657 ±4,9929.4% ±0.3

Hillsborough County among the counties of Florida

4th of 67 by population, July 2025. Every one is listed on the Florida page.

Counties of Florida near Hillsborough County in population, July 2025
CountyJuly 2025Change since 2020
Miami-Dade County2,802,029+4.0%
Broward County2,013,317+3.6%
Palm Beach County1,575,726+5.5%
Hillsborough County1,574,115+7.4%
Orange County1,528,002+6.7%
Duval County1,062,963+6.5%
Pinellas County948,563−1.2%
Lee County875,607+14.4%
Polk County874,790+19.8%

Elsewhere on the site

Rankings this appears in

Sources

Compiled automatically from Census Bureau population estimates — counties and Puerto Rico municipios, with components of change and American Community Survey 5-year estimates — table-based Summary File by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built

Data retrieved