Skip to content

Demographics of Hampshire County, Massachusetts

Hampshire County, Massachusetts had 164,065 people on July 1, 2025, by the Census Bureau’s estimate: +15,468 since July 2020. Age, income, poverty, housing and origin below come from the American Community Survey, averaged over 2020–2024, each with its margin of error.

Hampshire County, in four figures

164,065
Population
July 1, 2025, Vintage 2025 estimate.
+10.4%
Change since July 2020
+15,468 people.
37.4 ±0.4
Median age
ACS 2020–⁠2024.
$87,001 ±$3,028
Median household income
ACS 2020–⁠2024, in 2024 dollars.

Population, year by year

July 1 estimates from the Census Bureau’s Vintage 2025. Each year's change is births less deaths, net moves from abroad and net moves from elsewhere in the country, with the Bureau's small residual. The 2020 row's components run 3 months, from the April census to July 1.

Hampshire County, Massachusetts's population grew 10.4% from July 2020 to July 2025, against +3.1% nationally

The July 1 estimate of Hampshire County, Massachusetts's resident population and the nation's, each year of the Census Bureau's Vintage 2025, as a share of its July 2020 level (= 100).

Source: The Census Bureau

About this chart

The figures

Hampshire County, Massachusetts's population grew 10.4% from July 2020 to July 2025, against +3.1% nationally. The July 1 estimate of Hampshire County, Massachusetts's resident population and the nation's, each year of the Census Bureau's Vintage 2025, as a share of its July 2020 level (= 100).
July 1PopulationIndexUnited States
2020148,597100.0100.0
2021165,218111.2100.2
2022165,193111.2100.7
2023165,217111.2101.6
2024164,679110.8102.5
2025164,065110.4103.1

3 more columns on a wider screen

Population of Hampshire County, Massachusetts on July 1 of each year, Vintage 2025
July 1PopulationChange
2020148,597−13,718
2021165,218+16,621
2022165,193−25
2023165,217+24
2024164,679−538
2025164,065−614

Age, 2020–2024

The median age is 37.4 ±0.4: for men 36.7 ±0.4 and for women 38.0 ±0.4. Shares are of everyone the survey counts, in the Bureau’s sex-by-age table (B01001).

2 more columns on a wider screen

People in Hampshire County by age, ACS 2020–2024
AgePeopleShare
Under 55,121 ±1493.2% ±0.1
5 to 1717,921 ±62011.1% ±0.4
18 to 2438,154 ±1,49223.5% ±0.9
25 to 4432,486 ±74220.0% ±0.5
45 to 6436,908 ±93522.8% ±0.6
65 and over31,438 ±98019.4% ±0.6

Income and poverty, 2020–2024

Median household income is $87,001 ±$3,028, and income per person $45,568 ±$1,512, in 2024 dollars. The median is $103,960 ±$527 in Massachusetts and $80,734 ±$166 in the United States.

Households by income

2 more columns on a wider screen

Households in Hampshire County by income, ACS 2020–2024
Household incomeHouseholdsShare
Under $25,0009,080 ±82414.6% ±1.3
$25,000 to $49,9999,941 ±91716.0% ±1.5
$50,000 to $74,9998,279 ±71713.3% ±1.1
$75,000 to $99,9997,380 ±61511.9% ±1.0
$100,000 to $149,99911,353 ±79018.3% ±1.3
$150,000 to $199,9997,242 ±48511.7% ±0.8
$200,000 or more8,839 ±64514.2% ±1.0

Poverty by age

The poverty rate is the share of people whose family income is below the federal threshold for their family’s size, of everyone for whom the Bureau determines it (B17020).

2 more columns on a wider screen

Poverty rate in Hampshire County by age, ACS 2020–2024
AgeBelow povertyRate
All ages15,746 ±1,19111.3% ±0.9
Under 182,563 ±47411.5% ±2.1
18 to 5910,000 ±82313.3% ±1.1
60 and over3,183 ±4847.7% ±1.2

Housing, 2020–2024

1 more column on a wider screen

Housing in Hampshire County, ACS 2020–2024
MeasureHampshire CountyMassachusetts
Housing units66,786 ±1153,030,406 ±453
Occupied93.0% ±0.991.9% ±0.2
Vacant7.0% ±0.98.1% ±0.2
Owner occupied67.8% ±1.262.5% ±0.3
Renter occupied32.2% ±1.437.5% ±0.2
Median home value$390,300 ±$6,175$562,100 ±$2,169
Median gross rent$1,388 ±$32$1,762 ±$9
Median year built1969 ±21964 ±1

Occupied and vacant are shares of all housing units; owner and renter occupied are shares of occupied units. Value and rent are medians in 2024 dollars.

Origin and place of birth, 2020–2024

Hispanic or Latino origin is not a race in the Census Bureau’s tables. Here the people of Hispanic origin, of any race, are one row, and everyone else is counted by race alone (B03002), so the rows add to the whole.

Hispanic origin and race

2 more columns on a wider screen

People in Hampshire County by Hispanic origin and race, ACS 2020–2024
OriginPeopleShare
Hispanic or Latino11,964 ±07.4% ±<0.1
White alone, not Hispanic130,171 ±33280.3% ±0.2
Black alone, not Hispanic4,019 ±4102.5% ±0.3
Asian alone, not Hispanic8,547 ±3045.3% ±0.2
American Indian and Alaska Native alone, not Hispanic47 to 141< 0.1% to 0.1%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander alone, not Hispanic0 to 440% to < 0.1%
Some other race alone, not Hispanic287 to 9850.2% to 0.6%
Two or more races, not Hispanic6,581 ±6164.1% ±0.4

A range (the estimate less and plus its margin) where the Bureau's estimate is too uncertain to state as one number: a coefficient of variation over 30%.

Place of birth and citizenship

“Born a citizen outside the states” counts people born in Puerto Rico, the island areas, or abroad to American parents. Naturalized citizens and those who are not citizens together make up the people born abroad (B05002).

2 more columns on a wider screen

People in Hampshire County by place of birth and citizenship, ACS 2020–2024
BornPeopleShare
Born in the state99,589 ±1,57861.5% ±1.0
Born in another state45,236 ±1,54127.9% ±1.0
Born a citizen outside the states3,523 ±5572.2% ±0.3
Born abroad13,680 ±7818.4% ±0.5
Naturalized citizens7,433 ±6364.6% ±0.4
Not citizens6,247 ±6793.9% ±0.4

Hampshire County among the counties of Massachusetts

10th of 14 by population, July 2025. Every one is listed on the Massachusetts page.

Counties of Massachusetts near Hampshire County in population, July 2025
CountyJuly 2025Change since 2020
Norfolk County739,749+2.2%
Bristol County593,640+2.9%
Plymouth County546,829+3.5%
Hampden County464,338+0.1%
Barnstable County233,539+2.4%
Hampshire County164,065+10.4%
Berkshire County128,224−1.2%
Franklin County70,698−0.3%
Dukes County21,219+3.1%
Nantucket County14,758+3.6%

Elsewhere on the site

Rankings this appears in

Sources

Compiled automatically from Census Bureau population estimates — counties and Puerto Rico municipios, with components of change and American Community Survey 5-year estimates — table-based Summary File by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built

Data retrieved